[TI BASIC] Turn off run indicator in BASIC?

Got questions? Got answers? Go here for both.

Moderator: MaxCoderz Staff

That_One_Guy
New Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun 03 Apr, 2005 7:55 pm
Location: The seventh circle of Hell.
Contact:

[TI BASIC] Turn off run indicator in BASIC?

Post by That_One_Guy »

Is there a way to turn off the run indicator in BASIC? Or will i have to use one of the many asm utilities to do that?

Edit kv83: Added tag. Please use it in the future. Thanks.
Truly great madness cannot be achieved without significant intelligence.

http://www.xanga.com/jakku_kun, rants by me.
User avatar
blueskies
Calc Wizard
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue 25 Apr, 2006 2:24 pm

Post by blueskies »

ASM is the only way, as far as I know.
QuantumTorpedo
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue 22 Mar, 2005 1:44 am

Run Indicator

Post by QuantumTorpedo »

Yeah, BASIC alone can't turn it off. The specific ROM call for this is:

Code: Select all

b_call(_RunIndicOff)
To turn back on:

Code: Select all

b_call(_RunIndicOn)
Assuming you know how to create ASM programs. I'm unfamiliar with the ASM libraries around so there might be one you can use for this without the need to compile anything.
Image
That_One_Guy
New Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun 03 Apr, 2005 7:55 pm
Location: The seventh circle of Hell.
Contact:

Post by That_One_Guy »

Well i know Omnicalc has its ExecAsm( command...i just dont know any opcodes to use with it.
Truly great madness cannot be achieved without significant intelligence.

http://www.xanga.com/jakku_kun, rants by me.
Gambit
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon 21 Feb, 2005 5:34 am
Location: Laveen, Arizona

Post by Gambit »

You can hand-compile the code with tasm80.tab and ti83plus.inc :)

This is the code you want:

Code: Select all

B_CALL(_RunIndicOff)
ret
So...
ti83plus.inc wrote:#define B_CALL(xxxx) rst 28h \ .dw xxxx
... and later on in the file....
_RunIndicOff EQU 4570h
tasm80.tab wrote:RET "" C9 1 NOP 1
RST 28H EF 1 NOP 1
Knowing that the Z80 is a little-endian processor, the code to use with ExecAsm( would be as follows:

Code: Select all

ExecAsm("EF7045C9
:)

/edit: Added links.
Last edited by Gambit on Fri 13 May, 2005 1:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
"If SOURCE is outlawed, only outlaws will have SOURCE."
That_One_Guy
New Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun 03 Apr, 2005 7:55 pm
Location: The seventh circle of Hell.
Contact:

Post by That_One_Guy »

Whoosh! over me head, but thanks a lot. Speaking of which, is there a list somewheres with a bunch of opcodes? Or could ya make one? Or tell me how to get them. Mind you, I haven't got much ASM experience, but i know some.
Truly great madness cannot be achieved without significant intelligence.

http://www.xanga.com/jakku_kun, rants by me.
Andy_J
Calc Master
Posts: 1110
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: In the state of Roo Fearing
Contact:

Post by Andy_J »

That's what tasm80.tab is for... Also, a much quicker way to do it is to just clear the flag bit (I'd have to look it up). And if you're using the graph screen, putting a space character in the large font at the top right corner blocks it most of the time... Of course you'll have to do that in your loop.
ImageImage
Image
That_One_Guy
New Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun 03 Apr, 2005 7:55 pm
Location: The seventh circle of Hell.
Contact:

Post by That_One_Guy »

Okay, I think i got it. But I cant find how to disable the Done messgae, or the graph screen clear. And i wonder if you could use _GetKey? If so, how exactly?
Truly great madness cannot be achieved without significant intelligence.

http://www.xanga.com/jakku_kun, rants by me.
Andy_J
Calc Master
Posts: 1110
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: In the state of Roo Fearing
Contact:

Post by Andy_J »

There is no way to get rid of the Done message. I don't know what you mean by graph screen clear. As for getkey, I made some programs a while back that got filed incorrectly at ticalc. http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fi ... 30181.html For the 83+.
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

ofcourse you can get rid of the done andy.

output(1,1,"


Just don't display any text at the end of you prog, but still output. There are no spaces or anything.
Image
Andy_J
Calc Master
Posts: 1110
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: In the state of Roo Fearing
Contact:

Post by Andy_J »

hmm, that doesn't make sense...
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

Doesn't have to, it works.
Try that

Code: Select all

:ClrHome
:Disp "CAT
:Output(1,1,"
now without the output.
Image
MetalHead25
Extreme Poster
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun 13 Mar, 2005 11:50 pm
Location: Buffalo Grove, IL

Post by MetalHead25 »

yep, it works
I WORSHIP THOSE WHO LIKE METAL

'MY OTHER RIDE IS YOUR MOM....'
ImageJeff Hanneman-Slayer (1991 Black Magic Video)
Gambit
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon 21 Feb, 2005 5:34 am
Location: Laveen, Arizona

Post by Gambit »

The "Done" is controlled by a flag, specifically:

Code: Select all

res donePrgm,(iy+doneFlags)
However, I don't want to spend the time to convert this to hex; you'll have to do it yourself. :P
Last edited by Gambit on Fri 13 May, 2005 4:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
"If SOURCE is outlawed, only outlaws will have SOURCE."
MetalHead25
Extreme Poster
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun 13 Mar, 2005 11:50 pm
Location: Buffalo Grove, IL

Post by MetalHead25 »

yeah but is it permanent?
I WORSHIP THOSE WHO LIKE METAL

'MY OTHER RIDE IS YOUR MOM....'
ImageJeff Hanneman-Slayer (1991 Black Magic Video)
Post Reply