Clik Clik Revolution-Download it Now

A forum where you can announce your awesome project(s).

Moderator: MaxCoderz Staff

Comikal
New Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon 03 Jan, 2005 1:10 am
Contact:

Clik Clik Revolution-Download it Now

Post by Comikal »

Edit: I realised the link wasn't easy to find: http://www.comikorp.net/TI/ccr.rar
Ok my dudes. This is it. It's the final version. Of the first one. (Sad, I know.) At least I finished what I started. Oh, and due to my lack of help, not saying all of you are useless, but many people do not code in RPL :), there are a few bugs:
-Holding down the corresponding key will allow you to rack up points. This is your choice.
Those are the main bugs, other than stack errors, which can cause your RAM to autoclear. Of course, feel free to edit my source and distribute it. Adios, Ciao, Bon Voyage, Sayonara, and Bye.

Improvements in C2R2 (Clik Clik Revolution Remix):
-Arrow scrolling
-Make a sprited version using livelier arrows
-4 types of checks (Perfect, good, bad, boo)
-Grading system
-Cheer meter
-Songs in the form of lists or strings
-Different tempos
-MAYBE a sprite dancing on one side of the screen
-MAYBE multiplayer
Last edited by Comikal on Wed 22 Jun, 2005 7:23 pm, edited 11 times in total.
Working on my FastRPL physics sim.
Game in planning stages.
pacHa
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 190
Joined: Sun 09 Jan, 2005 9:51 am
Contact:

Post by pacHa »

I won't be able to help, as I don't know Fast RPL, but I'm very happy to see someone else than the developpers of it doing a game in it.
Good luck

oh yeah, kuda might answer here, hopefully
Image
kuda
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue 28 Dec, 2004 12:23 am
Location: France, Lyon

Post by kuda »

You should do "A1=" instead of "A=1" : parameters are alwayse before instruction : = compare the last two element putted in the stack, so 1 must be "pushed" before doing "="

I looked at the rest of your script, You could save space by doing :

25-52
A1= If "^ " Print
A2= If "< " Print
A3= If "v " Print
A4= If "> " Print

Instead of

A1= If 25-,52,"^ " Print
A2= If 25-,52,"< " Print
A3= If 25-,52,"v " Print
A4= If 25-,52,"> " Print


MoreOver, colon are usefull only to separate numbers, if there is a (-) or a blank, or anything else, it's useless.

About SYntax error, there is nothing much I can do... Just wait for the next version which would be an Apps, they are more stable with TiOS.

About #Rand, I think it work fine, the error was due to the inversion "=1" instead of "1=" I see what is happening:
before reading script the intepretor put a buffer in the stack, so when you make D= it compare D with a value you don't know, then you put 1,2,3 or 4 in the stack, so the If line executed
As the 4 is the last, all of them are drawn, but you see only it...


Last point, doing 5 times "5Wait" is the same as doing once "25Wait" as the screen is not refreshed between them, and key are not checked...


I hope you'll continue !!!

Good luck and thank
(sorry for replying so late, but I was at the countryside for a few days)

Kuda
+---------------------------+
|__THANK _YOU FOR__|
|__USING FAST RPL___|
|_____________Done |
Comikal
New Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon 03 Jan, 2005 1:10 am
Contact:

thanks

Post by Comikal »

thanks a bunch, I'll be able to continue now.

Btw I didnt include much detail about my project so ill update my first post.
Working on my FastRPL physics sim.
Game in planning stages.
MooK
New Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat 12 Mar, 2005 1:58 pm

Post by MooK »

This sounds awesome. How far are you into it?
Comikal
New Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon 03 Jan, 2005 1:10 am
Contact:

Post by Comikal »

MooK wrote:This sounds awesome. How far are you into it?
LOL Just after posting I went to go do some more coding and ARPLEDIT had a syntax error, and I hit goto, and Str2 was undefined, so i made a phrase for str2, ran arpledit and my calc turned off, I turned it on and it gave me a welcome screen (Ti-83+, Ram Cleared)

But this happens so much, I just backup the file every night before I go to bed, so I'm not too far behind. And to finally answer your question, I have just added graphics display, and was about to do arrow checks, but as I said, it cleared my RAM. I'm still on the original one, but the sprited version shouldn't take as long as the original.
Working on my FastRPL physics sim.
Game in planning stages.
MooK
New Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat 12 Mar, 2005 1:58 pm

Post by MooK »

Ouch, my ram always gets erased on the days when I don't back anything up :evil:
Don't click my site...
Um, what happens if I do?
CrimsonCasio
New Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue 11 Jan, 2005 1:48 am
Location: The Dark Tower, The Middle of Everywhere

Post by CrimsonCasio »

lol, well, that one thing Casio has on TI's... my ram only resets by pure chance when i put my calc in my pocket without its cover (its odd, but every time i do that it at least enters the program menu and deletes all my programs...)
User avatar
DJ_O
Calc King
Posts: 2324
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec (Canada)
Contact:

Post by DJ_O »

Maybe the ClassPad 300 touch screen doesnt like darkness :mrgreen:
Image Image Image Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)
Comikal
New Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon 03 Jan, 2005 1:10 am
Contact:

Post by Comikal »

MooK wrote:Ouch, my ram always gets erased on the days when I don't back anything up :evil:
Don't click my site...
Um, what happens if I do?
Well its nowhere near done and everyday I wonder why my dad pays $8/month for it, but then again, 1 gig of webspace and 400 email accts and 30 gigs of webspace cry out KEEP ME! BTW, if anyone needs hosting, and this webmaster can code it, I would definitely host files for you guys.
Working on my FastRPL physics sim.
Game in planning stages.
CrimsonCasio
New Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue 11 Jan, 2005 1:48 am
Location: The Dark Tower, The Middle of Everywhere

Post by CrimsonCasio »

Kevin wrote:Maybe the ClassPad 300 touch screen doesnt like darkness :mrgreen:
actually, its not my classpad, its my CFX and AFX, the classpad only has problems if you enter the hidden dev menu and start pressing buttons (you can permanently kill it), but otherwise you can almost never lose your RAM on the CP because it backs up everything in its RAM to the flash each time you turn it off. (so if you do cause some massive error then at most your CP will revert to its state at the last time you turned it off, so if you want you can quick-save by turning it off after important things) :wink:
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4141
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

More DDR goodness, its good to see that RPL is being used :).
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
kuda
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue 28 Dec, 2004 12:23 am
Location: France, Lyon

Post by kuda »

hum, sorry forall these crashes... the "stack is full error is notwell handeld, Ithink their mightbe less freeRAM that I thought... my computerisdown, Icancode for the moment,butIthinkI willreducedemax stack sizein futher version, thismight be thereason of the crashes...

ifthis errorhappened,it'sbecause you made too much push and not enough pop in a loop... check your code...

kuda
+---------------------------+
|__THANK _YOU FOR__|
|__USING FAST RPL___|
|_____________Done |
Comikal
New Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon 03 Jan, 2005 1:10 am
Contact:

Post by Comikal »

will do, thanks.
Wow, I didn't expect this many people to take interest. I feel like coding now.
Working on my FastRPL physics sim.
Game in planning stages.
Comikal
New Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon 03 Jan, 2005 1:10 am
Contact:

Post by Comikal »

putting the post at the top.
Working on my FastRPL physics sim.
Game in planning stages.
Post Reply