[TI ASM] I'm so lazy! Getting _iLine to draw to buffer only

Got questions? Got answers? Go here for both.

Moderator: MaxCoderz Staff

chickendude
Extreme Poster
Posts: 340
Joined: Fri 07 Jul, 2006 2:39 pm

[TI ASM] I'm so lazy! Getting _iLine to draw to buffer only

Post by chickendude »

set 0,(iy+plotflags+3) ;0=bufferonly
That's what it says in the System Routines SDK, but it doesn't appear to be doing so...
threefingeredguy
Calc King
Posts: 2195
Joined: Sun 27 Mar, 2005 4:06 am
Location: sleeping
Contact:

Post by threefingeredguy »

set bufferOnly,(iy+plotFlag3) worked for me.
Image
King Harold
Calc King
Posts: 1513
Joined: Sat 05 Aug, 2006 7:22 am

Post by King Harold »

works for me aswell
you're not using fastcopy aswell are you? probebly not but just make sure..
User avatar
KermMartian
Calc Wizard
Posts: 549
Joined: Tue 05 Jul, 2005 11:28 pm
Contact:

Post by KermMartian »

It's set 0,(iy+plotflags3), not set 0,(iy+plotflags+3). Notice the absense of the plus sign in the correct one.
Image Image Image
King Harold
Calc King
Posts: 1513
Joined: Sat 05 Aug, 2006 7:22 am

Post by King Harold »

oh, just read over that
well yes that + has to leave..
User avatar
KermMartian
Calc Wizard
Posts: 549
Joined: Tue 05 Jul, 2005 11:28 pm
Contact:

Post by KermMartian »

That's his problem. And there would be no problem whatsoever with him using a fastcopy routine; it just copies buffer-->lcd.
Image Image Image
King Harold
Calc King
Posts: 1513
Joined: Sat 05 Aug, 2006 7:22 am

Post by King Harold »

Ofcourse it would be a problem, he only wants to draw to the buffer do NOT to the screen, so if you accidentally copy it anyway...
User avatar
KermMartian
Calc Wizard
Posts: 549
Joined: Tue 05 Jul, 2005 11:28 pm
Contact:

Post by KermMartian »

Nope, you don't understand how it works. Most TI-OS drawing and graphics calls, by default, write to both PlotsScreen _and_ directly output to the LCD, or jus toutput to the LCD. This can be a big headache for ASM programmers, and flags like the flags in (iy+sgrflags) must be set correctly for text. This is the flag that needs to be reset for line and other graphics calls.
Image Image Image
chickendude
Extreme Poster
Posts: 340
Joined: Fri 07 Jul, 2006 2:39 pm

Post by chickendude »

Oh my god. Haha kerm you are amazing!
User avatar
KermMartian
Calc Wizard
Posts: 549
Joined: Tue 05 Jul, 2005 11:28 pm
Contact:

Post by KermMartian »

chickendude wrote:Oh my god. Haha kerm you are amazing!
In a good way or a bad way? :D
Image Image Image
User avatar
Timendus
Calc King
Posts: 1729
Joined: Sun 23 Jan, 2005 12:37 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Timendus »

Dude... his point was that he should make sure he's not copying the buffer to the screen himself before trying to figure out what's wrong with the flags...
http://clap.timendus.com/ - The Calculator Link Alternative Protocol
http://api.timendus.com/ - Make your life easier, leave the coding to the API
http://vera.timendus.com/ - The calc lover's OS
User avatar
KermMartian
Calc Wizard
Posts: 549
Joined: Tue 05 Jul, 2005 11:28 pm
Contact:

Post by KermMartian »

Timendus wrote:Dude... his point was that he should make sure he's not copying the buffer to the screen himself before trying to figure out what's wrong with the flags...
I realize that, but I would hope he's checked something as trivial as that first. I suppose that's an unfair expectation then.
Image Image Image
chickendude
Extreme Poster
Posts: 340
Joined: Fri 07 Jul, 2006 2:39 pm

Post by chickendude »

Good way, of course!
King Harold
Calc King
Posts: 1513
Joined: Sat 05 Aug, 2006 7:22 am

Post by King Harold »

kerm_martian wrote:Nope, you don't understand how it works. Most TI-OS drawing and graphics calls, by default, write to both PlotsScreen _and_ directly output to the LCD, or jus toutput to the LCD. This can be a big headache for ASM programmers, and flags like the flags in (iy+sgrflags) must be set correctly for text. This is the flag that needs to be reset for line and other graphics calls.

..dude.. if he'd somehow be copying the buffer to the LCD the flags wouldnt make a difference (it would be shown anyway, just a few T-states later) and just suppose he'd set them up right and then still left a fastcopy in?
Which is the first mistake I can think of, I probebly would have made that mistake :P atleast once..
So, yes I do actually understand how it works.
User avatar
KermMartian
Calc Wizard
Posts: 549
Joined: Tue 05 Jul, 2005 11:28 pm
Contact:

Post by KermMartian »

This was settled three and four posts ago.
Image Image Image
Post Reply