Page 11 of 14

Posted: Sat 26 Aug, 2006 3:10 pm
by chickendude
Yea, I'd say about 60 to 70 percent done.

Posted: Sun 27 Aug, 2006 4:25 pm
by chickendude
Wow, the data for the sprites/tilemap is (according to Assembly Studio 8X) 3017 bytes. Coupled with the information about each tile (name, cost, what type of tile it is), it comes to 3843 bytes. If I just switch around the includes, that should be more than enough space...at least for a little while! My routine to display the properties is getting way out of control. When I finish it, I'll post it up here. It's such a mess!!!

Posted: Sun 27 Aug, 2006 4:33 pm
by tr1p1ea
Well no-one knows how to waste calc RAM like myself, ~4KB in data is not much to be worried about :).

My routines sometimes turn into big messes, its fun to read over them sometimes and wonder what it is you were thinking at the time :).

Posted: Sun 27 Aug, 2006 5:22 pm
by chickendude
Haha yea, I've already started overcommenting because I know I'll have no idea what's going on when I go back to try and optimize it.

Posted: Sun 27 Aug, 2006 11:37 pm
by chickendude
I don't know why but I'm having a terrible time with this property display routine. It correctly displays the first seven properties you own (that's all that fits on the screen). Then, I have a little cursor thing on the side that, when you get to the bottom of the screen, should scroll down one property. However, since the next property you own isn't necessarily the next property on the board, it's getting way too tricky. I'm trying to store far too much data at once and it's making me all confused. I think I'm going to have to backtrack a bit and revamp a few pieces. Ugh. I've been working on it like all day!!

Posted: Mon 28 Aug, 2006 1:38 am
by CompWiz
Hmm, it sounds like you're making this far too complicated. It may be better if you take a break from coding and try to rethink the logic of it. That has helped me in the past.

Posted: Wed 30 Aug, 2006 9:31 pm
by chickendude
So I finally got the routine to mostly work a couple days ago, then I realized that the way I had it set up would let you scroll down through your properties, but not back up to see the top of the list.

Example:
Screen1
1
2
3
4

You decide you want to see some more of your properties:
2
3
4
5

and some more...
3
4
5
6

Oh no! I forgot what the first property I had was!
(scroll up)
GARBAGE
GARBAGE
GARBAGE
GARBAGE


So I've started the entire thing over. I never expected this to be that difficult! It probably isn't. But once I get it done it'll help tremendously while debugging the other game structures. Once I get this piece done I'll start work on the Chance routine (which I've been incredibly anxious to start for some time now, but have been stuck on the stats screen).

Well, the stats screen should be finished tonight, if not it will be some time as I'm skipping class tomorrow and Friday to be with the fiance over the weekend. :)

Posted: Thu 31 Aug, 2006 1:12 am
by chickendude
Stats Screen:
Image

Posted: Thu 31 Aug, 2006 2:58 am
by chickendude
Also, I'm not quite sure how to store the rent values. I'm afraid that I'll have to store a byte or two times five for each property. That's, what, close to 500 bytes? I can't find any predictable pattern that occurs in the rent values...can anyone provide some insight into this?

Also, as one final addition to the stats menu, I might add the cost of rent with one more house on the property.

EDIT: The stats are basically filled in. It grabs the number of houses, the price of the property, and the mortgage value. The other things I haven't implemented yet.

And what about the rent values? I'm really not sure how to do that without wasting a ton of space.
HELP

Posted: Wed 06 Sep, 2006 5:46 pm
by chickendude
Wow...tomorrow will have been two months since I've picked the project back up. It seems like it's been much longer than that! I am currently in the process of writing the options screen. I'll probably leave it alone for a bit and start working on more pressing things, like fully implementing the chance routine. I'm also planning to start adding in multiplayer functions (which is why I need the options menu: to find out how many players there are). Things should start wrapping themselves up very soon!

Posted: Wed 06 Sep, 2006 6:05 pm
by CompWiz
That's great news. I'm glad to hear that you're finally in sight of the end. I'm sure it will feel nice to be able to relax and look back at the program you finished.

dibs on beta testing! :mrgreen:

so, are you planning to include an AI in this first version? Or are you waiting until the second version to make the super soaraway neural network AI that will undoubtedly win you z80 programming awards and a chance at the ticalc.org program of the year award? :D

Posted: Wed 06 Sep, 2006 11:21 pm
by chickendude
Haha, the first version will probably just be a 2 player version. I'm too anxious to wait until I have an AI developed!

Posted: Thu 07 Sep, 2006 12:20 am
by CompWiz
yeah, I agree. get it to a point where it's playable and release it. Then you can release a second version with the ai. :)

Posted: Thu 07 Sep, 2006 12:43 am
by bfr
Excellent progress! Multiplayer mode will still be lots of fun...if I have somebody to play it with.

Posted: Thu 07 Sep, 2006 3:28 am
by chickendude
Sweet. Because you guys are so great, I decided to go through my source and delete unnecessary statements. You wouldn't believe how many times I had something like:
ld a,15
ld b,6
ld a,7

All in all, I probably shaved off like 40 or 50 bytes of things just like that, haha. I also fixed an error that has been plaguing the chance routine since it's conception. Stupid issue with TASM, I guess. Some more work has been done to the chance routine, although it does weird stuff when you quit (the whole screen flashes a bunch until you hit a key, then returns to mirageOS). Doesn't seem to clear the RAM or anything, but really freaky.