xLIB v0.6b Testing
Moderator: tr1p1ea
- tr1p1ea
- Maxcoderz Staff
- Posts: 4141
- Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
- Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
- Contact:
xLIB v0.6b Testing
xLIB v0.6b is now ready for testing. I would really appreciate some people to seriously go through and test all the functions to make sure that they work as they should.
I dont want anyone to start making any big projects with this version until it can be sure that there arent any serious bugs. I added a lot of potentially dangerous stuff that really does need to be verified before lots of people start using it.
If anyone is interested in helping out please state so in this thread. I will also need your email or something so that i can send a copy to you.
BEFORE TESTING PLEASE BACK UP YOUR CALC!
This thread will also be dedicated to the testing of v0.6b.
I dont want anyone to start making any big projects with this version until it can be sure that there arent any serious bugs. I added a lot of potentially dangerous stuff that really does need to be verified before lots of people start using it.
If anyone is interested in helping out please state so in this thread. I will also need your email or something so that i can send a copy to you.
BEFORE TESTING PLEASE BACK UP YOUR CALC!
This thread will also be dedicated to the testing of v0.6b.
Last edited by tr1p1ea on Sun 20 Nov, 2005 12:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
kalan_vod@lycos.com
I'm ready for it .
I'm ready for it .
I would be willing to give it a good testing:
benson12073@aol.com
benson12073@aol.com
- dysfunction
- Calc Master
- Posts: 1454
- Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
- Location: Through the Aura
Heh, you know I wanna test.
mightyg16@yahoo.com
mightyg16@yahoo.com
"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"
--bug?--
Not sure if it is an error, but pic recal seems to not work if it is archived (as in no effect)
***BUG***
I always get zero
Not sure if it is an error, but pic recal seems to not work if it is archived (as in no effect)
***BUG***
Code: Select all
While 1
real(8
Ans->A
If A=/=0
Disp A
End
- dysfunction
- Calc Master
- Posts: 1454
- Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
- Location: Through the Aura
I may have found another one. The tilemap function doesn't seem to read pic data from Pic0. The getley function seems to work fine however.
EDIT: Nevernind, I realized the tilemap routine uses 10 instead of 0 as well.
I do have one small problem with the key detection however, its not very responsive unless you hold down a key.
EDIT: Nevernind, I realized the tilemap routine uses 10 instead of 0 as well.
I do have one small problem with the key detection however, its not very responsive unless you hold down a key.
"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"
- dysfunction
- Calc Master
- Posts: 1454
- Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
- Location: Through the Aura
Found a neat trick: if you want to scroll a pic wider than the screen, simply enter a number larger than twelve for the sprite width. For instance, to scroll a pic 128x64 pixels, just use 24 instead of 12 for the sprite width. Don't try this to scroll taller pics, however- if you try to scroll a pic with height greater than 64 it will clear your RAM.
"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"
- tr1p1ea
- Maxcoderz Staff
- Posts: 4141
- Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
- Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
- Contact:
PIC0 is a funny one. TI in all their wisdom equate 0 to PIC1 and 9 to PIC0 which is friggin stupid.
Ill force the sprite routine to not accept sprites with a height > 64.
necro, that code works fine for me? Also i havent ever had trouble with recalling archived PIC's ... you are setting the LCD Update to 1?
I modified the ClearScreen function so that you can ask whether or not to update the LCD. This reduces flicker a lot.
Ill also add text-inverse stuff quickly.
I also think i might modify the GetKey routine so that you can ask whether to force it to wait for a keypress or not.
Ill force the sprite routine to not accept sprites with a height > 64.
necro, that code works fine for me? Also i havent ever had trouble with recalling archived PIC's ... you are setting the LCD Update to 1?
I modified the ClearScreen function so that you can ask whether or not to update the LCD. This reduces flicker a lot.
Ill also add text-inverse stuff quickly.
I also think i might modify the GetKey routine so that you can ask whether to force it to wait for a keypress or not.
- dysfunction
- Calc Master
- Posts: 1454
- Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
- Location: Through the Aura