[TI ASM] Grayscale with Kingma's Package

Got questions? Got answers? Go here for both.

Moderator: MaxCoderz Staff

Post Reply
User avatar
nepmarauder
Regular Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu 14 Apr, 2005 7:02 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Contact:

[TI ASM] Grayscale with Kingma's Package

Post by nepmarauder »

How do I make the grayscale graphics for my program.
Do you just use iStudio or Graphics Studio, set colors to 4 shades and save, or do I have to make layers by hand?
Image
IT'S GREAT TO BE A MICHIGAN WOLVERINE!
User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

No, Graphics studio will work, so will Istudio.
Image
Liazon
Calc Guru
Posts: 962
Joined: Thu 27 Oct, 2005 8:28 pm

Post by Liazon »

is it the same for getting greyscale sprites? and using them with ionPutSprite?
Image Image Image
threefingeredguy
Calc King
Posts: 2195
Joined: Sun 27 Mar, 2005 4:06 am
Location: sleeping
Contact:

Post by threefingeredguy »

No, you have to use Duck's putSprite.
Image
User avatar
Dwedit
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 579
Joined: Wed 15 Dec, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Chicago!
Contact:

Post by Dwedit »

The big rule about grayscale: Don't.
You know your hexadecimal output routine is broken when it displays the character 'G'.
threefingeredguy
Calc King
Posts: 2195
Joined: Sun 27 Mar, 2005 4:06 am
Location: sleeping
Contact:

Post by threefingeredguy »

Don't?

Don't what?

If its don't do it, I agree, it renders games unplayable on my calc because of bad LCD timing.
Image
User avatar
nepmarauder
Regular Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu 14 Apr, 2005 7:02 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Contact:

Post by nepmarauder »

I guess you guys are right.
It is a pain.

I was trying to add grayscale graphics to a simple ASM program I created for a high school Robotics project. The problem is that I use 'halt' loops between key detects, use for a security code access. If I am correct, those halts will also halt the grayscale routine, rendering the grayscale useless. I would have to go in and rewrite about have of the code to make it run. :)
Image
IT'S GREAT TO BE A MICHIGAN WOLVERINE!
User avatar
kv83
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 2735
Joined: Wed 15 Dec, 2004 7:26 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by kv83 »

The big rule about halt: Don't.
Image
User avatar
nepmarauder
Regular Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu 14 Apr, 2005 7:02 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Contact:

Post by nepmarauder »

What should I use? The only other thing I now that you could use is loops...
Image
IT'S GREAT TO BE A MICHIGAN WOLVERINE!
User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

Halts aren't a good method of timing, you should really only use them when You are intentionally trying to waste an undefined amount of time. :roll: For timed delays either setup a proper interrupt, a delay loop,or use the SE timers.

@dwedit: How dare condemn gray scale.....it's possible to get it looking good even when scrolling, You just have ignore the majority of the audience in terms of quality. :P
Image
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4141
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

GrayScale is the best, and funnily enough my next project takes jim e's philosophy into account :).

nepmarauder: I recommend modify the grayscale interrupt routine so that it runs a counter or something that you can use as a delay.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
Kalimero
Regular Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri 17 Dec, 2004 1:47 pm

Post by Kalimero »

I use halts everywhere I can. I find the power-saving that comes with it just too important to ignore. Of course if you're doing something special like sound or are doing something cpu intensive you might not have the room for a halt, but most programs have time to waste and don't care at all about accurate timing.
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4141
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

Im pretty sure he needs accurate timing though Kalimero.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
User avatar
nepmarauder
Regular Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu 14 Apr, 2005 7:02 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Contact:

Post by nepmarauder »

Actually, I don't. I just need a delay between key presses for a security input. Without some sort of a delay, all five security variables would be filled be they same key. So I was using a halt loop to prevent the overlap.
As far as grayscale, it is not necessary for my program, but I would still like to figure it out to maybe implement it in the game that I have been working on forever now, "A Life of Crime". You can never find time to work on the projects you start.
Image
IT'S GREAT TO BE A MICHIGAN WOLVERINE!
Kozak
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 791
Joined: Fri 17 Dec, 2004 5:33 pm
Location: On the dark side of the moon.
Contact:

Post by Kozak »

Ofcourse use halt!

ei
halt
"They say that sea was created by a man named Maarten Zwartbol, a long time ago...." - Duck, an old Corbin version
Post Reply