Ninja

A forum where you can announce your awesome project(s).

Moderator: MaxCoderz Staff

lloydkirk1989
Calc Wizard
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 5:37 am
Location: West Palm Beach,FL
Contact:

Post by lloydkirk1989 »

Wow! That looks great Toaster!

Keep up the good work! :D
User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

top left corner is 0,0; bottom right is 95,63. So 60 should 4 i think.
but i see this is just horizontal line, stickmanofdoom wrote a good horizontal line drawing thats faster and smaller than a normal line routine. so i suggest his.
http://joepnet.com/hosted/maxcoderz/php ... .php?t=145
Image
User avatar
GuillaumeH
Regular Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri 17 Dec, 2004 8:30 pm
Contact:

Post by GuillaumeH »

The image doesn't show up.
Toaster
Extreme Poster
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue 15 Feb, 2005 12:08 am
Location: Lost in a land of mysteries.....

Post by Toaster »

Okay thanks for the new code Jim e. Spengo thats not a bad idea. mabey I will do that. :) I cant get the flickering to go away because I have to updated it every time else it gets erased because The HUD is masked. :P
I think there is a routine that is fast but I have to find out what it is.

Edit: Okay I fixed the line. Thanks for all of your help Jim e! 8)
Join me at:
http://nanotech.pcriot.com
or
http://emancipal.co.nr

Coming soon..
Rewrite 3D Level Editor - 55% done!!
Emancipal - The Creator 5% done
User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

I don't understand why you can't get rid of the flicker. WHy don't you just send the text to the buffer.
Image
Toaster
Extreme Poster
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue 15 Feb, 2005 12:08 am
Location: Lost in a land of mysteries.....

Post by Toaster »

I think its the way iam drawing the health. :P

Code: Select all

	ld	a,1
	ld	(PENROW),a
	ld	a,16
	ld	(pencol),a
	ld	hl,(hel)
	call	vdisphl

Code: Select all

;Displays HL Very nicely.
vdisphl:
	bcall(_setxxxxop2)
	bcall(_op2toop1)
	bcall(_dispop1a)
	ret

I put this after IonFastCopy if I put it before it is even more flickery. :roll:
Join me at:
http://nanotech.pcriot.com
or
http://emancipal.co.nr

Coming soon..
Rewrite 3D Level Editor - 55% done!!
Emancipal - The Creator 5% done
User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

theres a flag that makes text goto the buffer.
set 7,(iy+20) ;write to buf
res 7,(iy+20) ;write to lcd
now just write text before fastcopy and the flicker should be gone.

oh remember to reset the flag, it's expected that way.
Image
Toaster
Extreme Poster
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue 15 Feb, 2005 12:08 am
Location: Lost in a land of mysteries.....

Post by Toaster »

Are you talking about these?

set textwrite,(iy+sgrflags) ;sets the text flag
res textwrite,(iy+sgrflags) ;resets the text flag

Or is there an actuall "set 7,(iy+sgrflags)"
Join me at:
http://nanotech.pcriot.com
or
http://emancipal.co.nr

Coming soon..
Rewrite 3D Level Editor - 55% done!!
Emancipal - The Creator 5% done
User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

yes, it's the same thing.
Image
Toaster
Extreme Poster
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue 15 Feb, 2005 12:08 am
Location: Lost in a land of mysteries.....

Post by Toaster »

Okay I did this....

set 7,(iy+20) ;write to buf
res 7,(iy+20) ;write to lcd
call DrawHel

And it flickered.

Then I did this...

set 7,(iy+20) ;write to buf
call DrawHel
res 7,(iy+20) ;write to lcd
And it did not show up. :P I think it is because iam useing a masked sprite routine for the HUD. :P Mabey if I put this code after I draw the then it might work. :D Nope I tried that to and it still did not work. :P
Join me at:
http://nanotech.pcriot.com
or
http://emancipal.co.nr

Coming soon..
Rewrite 3D Level Editor - 55% done!!
Emancipal - The Creator 5% done
User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

No, thats not how. you set the flag at the begining of your program, then reset it when it quits. Setting it causes VPuts , dispop1a & other text display to draw to the buffer instead of the lcd.
After you mask the hud and before you fastcopy display the hel and there should be no flicker.
Image
User avatar
Madskillz
Calc Wizard
Posts: 745
Joined: Fri 17 Dec, 2004 10:22 pm
Location: Wandering around in the Jungle...
Contact:

Post by Madskillz »

sweet toast...keep us posted. What about the sprite sizes? :twisted: I'm guessing you want only 16x16, I'll have to shrink my 32x32 ones then...
The Revolution is here...
Toaster
Extreme Poster
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue 15 Feb, 2005 12:08 am
Location: Lost in a land of mysteries.....

Post by Toaster »

Yeah there 16*16 I am wondering how iam going to be able to AI and Moves. The AI will be pretty simple the guys will just come towards you but thats pretty hard just to do that. :P I will have to do some research o n AI. :roll: Now the moves are going to be hard I dont know how to do that yet. :?
Join me at:
http://nanotech.pcriot.com
or
http://emancipal.co.nr

Coming soon..
Rewrite 3D Level Editor - 55% done!!
Emancipal - The Creator 5% done
User avatar
kv83
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 2735
Joined: Wed 15 Dec, 2004 7:26 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by kv83 »

Jim e wrote:No, thats not how. you set the flag at the begining of your program, then reset it when it quits. Setting it causes VPuts , dispop1a & other text display to draw to the buffer instead of the lcd.
After you mask the hud and before you fastcopy display the hel and there should be no flicker.
It's not neccesary of course to use the set at the beginning of your program. I use the flag also in BattleCards. But only in the select screen. Saves me some routines for deleting lines in other screens.
Anyway. Don't forget to plot the buffer to the screen after writing to it. Otherwise the font won't show up of course :P
Image
Toaster
Extreme Poster
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue 15 Feb, 2005 12:08 am
Location: Lost in a land of mysteries.....

Post by Toaster »

kv83 wrote:
Jim e wrote:No, thats not how. you set the flag at the begining of your program, then reset it when it quits. Setting it causes VPuts , dispop1a & other text display to draw to the buffer instead of the lcd.
After you mask the hud and before you fastcopy display the hel and there should be no flicker.
It's not neccesary of course to use the set at the beginning of your program. I use the flag also in BattleCards. But only in the select screen. Saves me some routines for deleting lines in other screens.
Anyway. Don't forget to plot the buffer to the screen after writing to it. Otherwise the font won't show up of course :P
Okay I will try it as soon I can thanks you guys. :D
Join me at:
http://nanotech.pcriot.com
or
http://emancipal.co.nr

Coming soon..
Rewrite 3D Level Editor - 55% done!!
Emancipal - The Creator 5% done
Post Reply