[Staff] Grayscale Slippy Is in finally finished!

Here you can find side projects of the staff and great projects which we think should get extra support. (Note that featured products are not products of MaxCoderz)

Moderator: MaxCoderz Staff

Post Reply
User avatar
kv83
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 2735
Joined: Wed 15 Dec, 2004 7:26 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by kv83 »

CompWiz wrote:
kv83 wrote:
tr1p1ea wrote:2 83's, 1 broken 84+SE and a working 84+SE :).

The broken 84 still works, just you cant see anything :S.
:P wow... I envy you man :cry: I only have a 83... god bless PTI
you don't mean to say that you are running an 83+ on pindurTI when you don't even own one. :shock: :lol:
I would never do such a bad thing :modest:
Image
User avatar
NanoWar
Extreme Poster
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri 17 Dec, 2004 6:39 pm
Location: #$&"%§!
Contact:

Post by NanoWar »

I own a 83+ and I really want to have a 84+ because of "Real Sound v1.0" ! grr :)
My link cable has a loose connection. That's irritating me, because I need ~15 minutes to send Wizards :(.

Trying to send Slippy now..

//Edit:
I could manage to send it.
The MirageOS icon says: "ASM ICON"? :P
Revolution Software
CompWiz
Calc King
Posts: 1950
Joined: Thu 13 Oct, 2005 1:54 pm
Location: UB

Post by CompWiz »

you can get an 84+SE on ebay for 60-70 $ easy. Go for it. The extra archive space, speed, clock, and usb port are nice.
In Memory of the Maxcoderz Trophy Image
User avatar
benryves
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 3078
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: Croydon, England
Contact:

Post by benryves »

NanoWar wrote:I own a 83+ and I really want to have a 84+ because of "Real Sound v1.0" ! grr :)
My link cable has a loose connection. That's irritating me, because I need ~15 minutes to send Wizards :(.

Trying to send Slippy now..

//Edit:
I could manage to send it.
The MirageOS icon says: "ASM ICON"? :P
That wouldn't happen to be the default Latenite one, would it? :\ Maybe I should have left it blank.
User avatar
kv83
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 2735
Joined: Wed 15 Dec, 2004 7:26 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by kv83 »

benryves wrote:
NanoWar wrote:I own a 83+ and I really want to have a 84+ because of "Real Sound v1.0" ! grr :)
My link cable has a loose connection. That's irritating me, because I need ~15 minutes to send Wizards :(.

Trying to send Slippy now..

//Edit:
I could manage to send it.
The MirageOS icon says: "ASM ICON"? :P
That wouldn't happen to be the default Latenite one, would it? :\ Maybe I should have left it blank.
Yeah, i was too lazy to change it :)
Image
User avatar
Madskillz
Calc Wizard
Posts: 745
Joined: Fri 17 Dec, 2004 10:22 pm
Location: Wandering around in the Jungle...
Contact:

Post by Madskillz »

Kv...I like it. I havent read the readme yet, so I dont know if this is supposed to happen or not...I played the game through to like level 5 no big deal right, but I then hit mode to get me back to the main menu, from there I wanted to see how far I got and try out the nifty level selector, to my surprise it went up to like 23 or something, so I started that level, then hit mode again right after the level started and I again went to the level selector and this time it went up a level to 24....which I hadnt gotten too yet. I repeated the steps and was on 25.

So my question is this supposed to happen?
The Revolution is here...
User avatar
kv83
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 2735
Joined: Wed 15 Dec, 2004 7:26 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by kv83 »

Uhm... no, I guess not... let me check...
Image
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4132
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

Step 1 should ALWAYS be: Read the readme.

Still that does sound like a possible bug.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
User avatar
kv83
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 2735
Joined: Wed 15 Dec, 2004 7:26 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by kv83 »

Checked it, but I don't get that problem. Which version do you use? 1.0 or 1.0a/1.1? if you use 1.0, redownload it, since in the old version all levels were available right from the start
Image
User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

Same thing happen to me though, but at first not all levels were avialible.
Image
User avatar
Madskillz
Calc Wizard
Posts: 745
Joined: Fri 17 Dec, 2004 10:22 pm
Location: Wandering around in the Jungle...
Contact:

Post by Madskillz »

yeah the werent all playable at the beginning that was the first thing I tryed to do.

Oh and tr1p I never read READMEs unless I cant figure something out....this sounded like a genuine bug to me.

It's the 1.0a version
The Revolution is here...
User avatar
kv83
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 2735
Joined: Wed 15 Dec, 2004 7:26 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by kv83 »

Very strange. I "re-created" it, but didn't get that error on both lvl 5 and 6. It's also very strange, since it checks first in which level you are, and if that's the same level asl "maxlevel" (the max. level you can select), it will increase maxlevel... did you reset levels often or something...
Image
User avatar
Madskillz
Calc Wizard
Posts: 745
Joined: Fri 17 Dec, 2004 10:22 pm
Location: Wandering around in the Jungle...
Contact:

Post by Madskillz »

Ah I might have on level 5 I think...I couldnt get that one. So it is possible that that is what caused it.
The Revolution is here...
User avatar
kv83
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 2735
Joined: Wed 15 Dec, 2004 7:26 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by kv83 »

Ok. I fixed the "cheat"-bug and also used the adjusted RGP from Jim to enhance performance on the 84+SE (hope it works, couldn't test it on the 84+SE) ... I also included a MirageOS icon, instead of the default LateNite one :)

same download location:
http://kvince83.tengun.net/private/Slippy.zip

Should be the last and final version (I hope :P)
Image
User avatar
Madskillz
Calc Wizard
Posts: 745
Joined: Fri 17 Dec, 2004 10:22 pm
Location: Wandering around in the Jungle...
Contact:

Post by Madskillz »

I never had a problem with Slippy on my 84+SE...but then again I never had the crappy lcd display problem either.

Cant wait to test it out man, infact I will right now!
The Revolution is here...
Post Reply