Page 3 of 3

Re: [Staff][Dev] 3D WireFrame Program

Posted: Thu 03 Sep, 2009 12:09 am
by tr1p1ea
Unfortunately thats due to the low resolution of the calcscreen and possibly a loss of precision due to the integer math involved. Such things arent likely to change.

That said ive come up with a few ideas to improve efficiency ... unfortunately its only an 8-bit world atm, ill need to rewrite all the projection related stuff if i want things in 16-bits but that would be a massive performance hit i suspect :(.

Re: [Staff][Dev] 3D WireFrame Program

Posted: Thu 03 Sep, 2009 4:12 am
by DigiTan
Noooooooooooooooooooooooooo!...

*Water glass*

...Ooooo!


Well, it could be pretty cool to have for game cinematics/title screens. Just like that 2by2/Noice animation stuff.

Re: [Staff][Dev] 3D WireFrame Program

Posted: Thu 03 Sep, 2009 3:57 pm
by benryves
Very impressive demo! :-) Then again, my love of spinning 3D shapes is hardly a secret...

Re: [Staff][Dev] 3D WireFrame Program

Posted: Sun 06 Sep, 2009 2:48 am
by tr1p1ea
Extremely low detail starwars models :):

Image

Re: [Staff][Dev] 3D WireFrame Program

Posted: Sun 06 Sep, 2009 10:36 pm
by benryves
Nice! Is that a game idea brewing, or just experimentation? :-)

Re: [Staff][Dev] 3D WireFrame Program

Posted: Mon 07 Sep, 2009 3:50 am
by tr1p1ea
At the moment its just experimenting :). Right now it runs at about 45-50fps just rendering a single low detail model (well model of lines :P). Not sure what the performance hit would be for multiple objects. Plus there is no object handling and subsequently there is no 'camera' yet, which is going to introduce some decent overhead. Not to mention the fact that the world is 8-bits ... which is also what many of my optimisations take advantage of (ill have to reintroduce that pesky division if i expand :().

Oh and there isnt any clipping either. 2D is easy enough, but i was wondering if i could get away with just near-plane clipping as far as the 3D aspect of it is concerned? Think that will suffice or is it going to have to be against a frustrum? :upset:.

Re: [Staff][Dev] 3D WireFrame Program

Posted: Mon 07 Sep, 2009 9:16 pm
by benryves
You wouldn't need to expand all coordinates to enlarge the world; you could use 8-bit coordinates for the model, and 16-bit coordinates for its position within the world.

Re: [Staff][Dev] 3D WireFrame Program

Posted: Mon 07 Sep, 2009 11:54 pm
by tr1p1ea
Yeah what i might end up experimenting with is translating everything into camera space and then only running calculations against anything thats within 8-bits of the camera (maybe even only 7-bits). Anything further out would be too small anyway. Of course the camera is going to initially be unrotated so im not sure if thats going to represent a problem.