The New xLIB - An APP

Moderator: tr1p1ea

User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

Copying a program from a group to the ram would work without wasting batteries. Something like this.

Decomp("groupname","ProgName"

Also it be nice to catch delvar so it can delete programs(and other things) to.

This way you won't have to unarchive a thing and installation would only need two files(main and group). Personally I don't like 50 some odd progs in my calc, even if I have an se.
Image
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4141
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

I think i will worry aobut this kind of stuff once i have the main drawing stuff done. But suggestions/ideas are always welcome :).
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
User avatar
MissingIntellect
Regular Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue 21 Dec, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Santa Clarita, California
Contact:

Post by MissingIntellect »

Yes, that's an idea I'd had myself, to hook into DelVar to delete programs, and to hook into [Un-]Archive to do programs.
--Steve Riekeberg
MaxCoderz Co-Founder, Ex-Staff Member
Image
http://www.missingintellect.net
leofox
Calc Master
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri 17 Dec, 2004 3:22 pm
Location: Probably playing DDR
Contact:

Post by leofox »

Now were on the subject, how about a routine that stores a string into a program?
Image
Image
User avatar
dysfunction
Calc Master
Posts: 1454
Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
Location: Through the Aura

Post by dysfunction »

I have an idea for a few routines:

1. A fast text routine, able to draw 3x5, and 5x7 text in regular, video inverse, XOR or OR mode.
2. Some or all of the TI-OS drawing routines, but faster, especially Cricle(. Also a rectangle drawing routine would be great.

And may I further state that tr1p is the man!?
Image


"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"
User avatar
DJ_O
Calc King
Posts: 2323
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec (Canada)
Contact:

Post by DJ_O »

dysfunction wrote:1. A fast text routine, able to draw 3x5, and 5x7 text in regular, video inverse, XOR or OR mode.
like Kermmartian one (which used 3x3 fonts though?)
ImageImageImageImage
merthsoft
Extreme Poster
Posts: 496
Joined: Tue 21 Dec, 2004 6:49 am
Location: WI

Post by merthsoft »

3x3 fonts are awful, I think a polygon drawer would be nice, say how many sides, and then just keep adding x and y coords depending on the amount of sides.
Shaun
necro
Calc King
Posts: 1619
Joined: Sat 26 Mar, 2005 2:45 am
Location: your shadow

Post by necro »

@Merthsoft: especialy if they could be filed with either dither, black, white, none...ect and be bordered or borderless

It would be cool if the program would alow for 3 diffrent graph buffers for all called commands (though that of course would take extra memory for each buffer, so it wouldn't be a bad idea to only generate the extra buffers if a function drew to one) and if the drawling tools let you specify which buffer to draw to (without/without update of course) and you could call any them by using a command like DispGraph1, DispGraph2, and DispGraph3[/quote]
User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

Filling a polygon with any number of sides would be hard, sections could cross over and tr1p would have to figure out where to start and how many places need to get filled in. Now if you just limit it to 3 sides that would be very easy. :roll:
Image
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4141
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

OK text routines i have, i can also include shapes and other things ... i *might* be able to include polygons (filled etc) BUT the routine would be restricted to convex polygons only. You might have to wait a little for these though as i wont have much spare time over the next week.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
User avatar
dysfunction
Calc Master
Posts: 1454
Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
Location: Through the Aura

Post by dysfunction »

Actually a 3x3 text routine would be good too. Also it would be good if you could have syntax help for all the commands like omnicalc (in the menu you would press + and a short thing detailing the syntax appears).
Image


"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4141
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

I plan on having information about the functions on calc.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
User avatar
DJ_O
Calc King
Posts: 2323
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec (Canada)
Contact:

Post by DJ_O »

A lil suggestion about the current sprite routine:

would it be possible to have almost the same syntax than omnicalc sprite command, I mean to have something like this
real(1,sPIC_Num,Spr_Num,Spr_Width,SprHeight,Spr_X,Spr_Y,Spr_Method,Spr_UpDateLCD

instead of
real(1,Spr_X,Spr_Y,Spr_Num,Spr_Width,SprHeight,sPIC_Num,Spr_Method,Spr_UpDateLCD

also it would be cool if for the sprite width if we wouldnt have to input the width divided by 8 because it's a bit confusing ;P
ImageImageImageImage
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4141
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

I suppose i can change it ... but you are going to have to wiat a day or so ... im rushing a comp entry :).
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
koolmansam375
Extreme Poster
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri 17 Dec, 2004 11:09 pm
Contact:

Post by koolmansam375 »

Kevin wrote:also it would be cool if for the sprite width if we wouldnt have to input the width divided by 8 because it's a bit confusing ;P
Im assuming you have to do that because thats how the ion sprite routine works (width in bytes or pixels divided by 2)
Image

Pongwars shall live!

blog is down atm. :-(
Post Reply