Next version of xLIB - features?

Moderator: tr1p1ea

ninja_master
Regular Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun 13 Nov, 2005 2:42 am
Location: A cold cold land filled with snow
Contact:

Post by ninja_master »

one thing that I think would be useful is the ability to find programs on your calc. Like in zList. Then is would be easier to create a program you want without the worry of knowing whether or not it's there. This would really help out with a program I'm making.
Wright Studios.org the place for calculator graphics.
User avatar
dysfunction
Calc Master
Posts: 1454
Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
Location: Through the Aura

Post by dysfunction »

Hey tr1p1ea, did you improve the DI routine? It used to be that it was useful for games where you hold down the keys a lot, but it wasn't for games with rapid keypresses- with getkey, if you held down a key there would be a delay between it first recognizing the keypress and it recognizing the key was being held down. Say the arrow keys moved a character around the screen; if you held down right, the character would move right once, then after a delay start moving continuously right. Your DI routine, OTOH, recognized the key was being held down instantly. However, it seemed to miss one out of every several keypresses, making it unusable in many games. Now it seems that disadvantage no longer exists, which was a very pleasant surprise on my part.
Image


"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4141
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

I did make a few adjustments but it mainly comes down to how you use the routine in your program.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
User avatar
dysfunction
Calc Master
Posts: 1454
Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
Location: Through the Aura

Post by dysfunction »

Ok. Did you see my question on the previous page though?
Image


"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4141
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

I guess i could add an option for you to store PIC's from the buffer or from the LCD directly. Also no call dispgraph which will stop them showing up.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
User avatar
DJ_O
Calc King
Posts: 2324
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec (Canada)
Contact:

Post by DJ_O »

Since the DI routines are apparently better now, Does it means it would now work in xLIB xLIB Revolution and Super Mario Smash Dance?
Image Image Image Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)
User avatar
dysfunction
Calc Master
Posts: 1454
Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
Location: Through the Aura

Post by dysfunction »

It doesn't seem quite good enough for XXR still, but any game that doesn't require absolutely 100% accuracy in keypresses would be fine I think.

Oh, I'm not calling Dispgraph. CreatePic updates the lcd by itself. How it seems to go is this: CreatePic stores what's in the graph buffer, but automatically updates the screen. StorePic (the TI-BASIC command) stores what's on the lcd, and (duh) doesn't update it. I want to be able to store the graph buffer, without updating said graph buffer to the lcd. Is that even possible?
Image


"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"
User avatar
kalan_vod
Calc King
Posts: 2932
Joined: Sat 18 Dec, 2004 6:46 am
Contact:

Post by kalan_vod »

dysfunction wrote:It doesn't seem quite good enough for XXR still, but any game that doesn't require absolutely 100% accuracy in keypresses would be fine I think.

Oh, I'm not calling Dispgraph. CreatePic updates the lcd by itself. How it seems to go is this: CreatePic stores what's in the graph buffer, but automatically updates the screen. StorePic (the TI-BASIC command) stores what's on the lcd, and (duh) doesn't update it. I want to be able to store the graph buffer, without updating said graph buffer to the lcd. Is that even possible?
Should be, have you tried to create the pic and switch back to the home screen? I am sure you still see a flash, but you could do the contrast trick (I know you have done this in the past).
User avatar
dysfunction
Calc Master
Posts: 1454
Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
Location: Through the Aura

Post by dysfunction »

Yeah, but the contrast trick is annoying, especially if you have a significant amount of pics to buffer to, because someone might think their calc is messed up or something. Sure, you can explain it in the readme, but it just looks unprofessional. I have very specific reasons why I want that ability, and I'm sure a lot of us would find it useful- in Kevin's gs routine, for instance, where he has to render the tilemap for each color layer.
Image


"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"
User avatar
calc84maniac
Regular Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed 18 Oct, 2006 7:34 pm
Location: The ex-planet Pluto
Contact:

Post by calc84maniac »

Um, StorePic (the Basic command) also stores the graphscreen and updates it to the display....
~calc84maniac has spoken.

Projects:
F-Zero 83+
Project M (Super Mario for 83+)
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4141
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

Errr DispGraph is a bcall that shows the graphscreen, its something that the xLIB storepic command does ... its not UpdateLCD. I will take that out of the routine.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
User avatar
DJ_O
Calc King
Posts: 2324
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec (Canada)
Contact:

Post by DJ_O »

I didn't knew CreatePic stored also the graph buffer content, it's good to know
Image Image Image Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)
User avatar
dysfunction
Calc Master
Posts: 1454
Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
Location: Through the Aura

Post by dysfunction »

tr1p1ea wrote:Errr DispGraph is a bcall that shows the graphscreen, its something that the xLIB storepic command does ... its not UpdateLCD. I will take that out of the routine.
Oh ok, awesome, that's all I needed!
Image


"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"
User avatar
dysfunction
Calc Master
Posts: 1454
Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
Location: Through the Aura

Post by dysfunction »

Not to seem pushy, but any progress on that tr1p?
Image


"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"
User avatar
calc84maniac
Regular Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed 18 Oct, 2006 7:34 pm
Location: The ex-planet Pluto
Contact:

Post by calc84maniac »

No! Don't make him give a one month progress report ban! :shock:

:P
~calc84maniac has spoken.

Projects:
F-Zero 83+
Project M (Super Mario for 83+)
Post Reply