Page 3 of 6

Posted: Tue 21 Feb, 2006 3:14 pm
by Liazon
i tought latenite was #define TI83PI for ion and #define83P for 83+

Posted: Tue 21 Feb, 2006 3:16 pm
by benryves
Liazon wrote:i tought latenite was #define TI83PI for ion and #define83P for 83+
Not the latest version. It uses two labels, platform and shell. platform is either ti8x or ti83, and shell is none, ion, or mirageos.

Posted: Wed 22 Feb, 2006 2:04 am
by Timendus
thegamefreak0134 wrote:I cannot get anywhere near the file for the package. Could I get someone to e-mail it to me? (thegamefreak0134@yahoo.com) Thanks!
But you can probably get to the API. It contains the same code chopped in convenient pieces. See sig.

Posted: Wed 22 Feb, 2006 1:48 pm
by thegamefreak0134
That's the same code? Wow. If I can get it to work this time :wink: that will make life a little easier. I'll go ahead and try it. I also am going to be trying BRASS on for size, so it should compile eventually. Thanks!

Posted: Wed 22 Feb, 2006 3:09 pm
by KermMartian
I can't use Latenite because I can't install the .NET framework. :P

Posted: Thu 02 Mar, 2006 8:10 am
by thegamefreak0134
Yay! Field trips to hotels with high speed are really usefull!

I got the file with Jim e's package. Now for the purposes ofmy whining I need you to assume I have two things: A blank APP, and his package alone.

Say I want to do something nice and simple like get a picture running. What all do I need to do to enable greyscale (keeping that APP part in mind) and how do I edit the stuff on the screen directly? (which buffer corresponds to which buffer, etc. etc.)

I think my main prob here is going to be actually getting the greyscale running. After that, I should have the actual drawing part down without too much grief. I am using TASM, so keep that in mind.

BTW, I think this is the last thing I need to actually begin work on the battle engine and world map for pokemon, meaning that I might have working screenshots soon after this is finished with. Thanks again so far!

-gamefreak

Posted: Thu 02 Mar, 2006 3:09 pm
by kalan_vod
You may want to get your answer over at revsoft as they have a forum using Jims RGP.

Posted: Thu 02 Mar, 2006 4:25 pm
by threefingeredguy
There should be an "enable" call which will set the correct interrupt settings. After that (actually, probably before that), read the instructions and comments in the inc file :D. I'm sure Jim e will be happy to answer your questions over at Revsoft.

Posted: Fri 03 Mar, 2006 7:33 pm
by Liazon
he has made sprite routines to handle most of your sprite needs.

edit: I'm sad I can't get gs to work on 83+

edit again: gs on 89t looks disgusting!!! :x :x :x

Posted: Fri 03 Mar, 2006 8:04 pm
by kalan_vod
Gs on 89T disgusting? LOL What ever! It is so nice on there if you have the settings good.

Posted: Mon 20 Mar, 2006 7:56 pm
by thegamefreak0134
Someday this week, I am going to be brave and attempt to get the greyscale kit (Jim e's) running in an APP. Note that this probably won't work, and then I'll have questions. It wouldn't have taken so long, but I'm working on other projects as well.

Provided I do get it to work, I have a question. How do you do text with greyscale running? I just need black text. I realise I can get it going with sprites and a display routine, but it would be nice to be able to use the regular functions, if possible.

-gamefreak

Posted: Mon 20 Mar, 2006 8:52 pm
by kalan_vod
Well if you are just going to use text and no gs at the time, you can turn off the gs. But if you mean while still using gs then Idk :P.

Posted: Mon 20 Mar, 2006 10:48 pm
by Timendus
Just use the normal vputs and have it write to plotsscreen rather than the display. You can set that with some flag. This will output the text in dark grey, which is probably good enough at first.
It's probably a good idea to write one routine that calls vputs and have all your code call that one routine, so that you'll only have to change things in one place when you want to display text in black.

Posted: Wed 22 Mar, 2006 7:21 pm
by thegamefreak0134
OK. What is the code to set said magic flag?

Posted: Thu 23 Mar, 2006 12:13 am
by Timendus
From the Ti-83 manual:

Code: Select all

       Note: The graph backup buffer is used as the "shadow"
             for variable font writes. So when using this font
             in the home screen make sure this flag is reset :

             textwrite,(iy+SGRFLAGS)


       Note: Variable font chars cannot be written to
             the graph screen and its backup buffer
             with one call. If the char needs to be written
             to both the display and the graph backup buffer
             then you must call the display routine once

             with the TEXTWRITE flag reset to write to
             the display, and once with the flag reset to
             write to the buffer.
So:
res textwrite,(iy+SGRFLAGS)