Using Greyscale for APPs

Moderator: Duck

User avatar
thegamefreak0134
Extreme Poster
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon 23 Jan, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: In front of a Computer, coding
Contact:

Using Greyscale for APPs

Post by thegamefreak0134 »

I was just wondering (based on the description in the downloads page) if it is possible to use this package to make an APP? It seems like it would be really usefull for my Pokemon Project. However, I only saw downloads for Ion games, which I don't believe is possible in an APP. Thanks!
I'm not mad, just a little crazy.

DarkNova - a little side project I run.
threefingeredguy
Calc King
Posts: 2195
Joined: Sun 27 Mar, 2005 4:06 am
Location: sleeping
Contact:

Post by threefingeredguy »

It's a bunch of include files and can be used in any assembly program or application.
Image
User avatar
KermMartian
Calc Wizard
Posts: 549
Joined: Tue 05 Jul, 2005 11:28 pm
Contact:

Post by KermMartian »

I tried to email him about including it as a built-in lib in DCS6, but he never responded. Any ideas?
Image Image Image
threefingeredguy
Calc King
Posts: 2195
Joined: Sun 27 Mar, 2005 4:06 am
Location: sleeping
Contact:

Post by threefingeredguy »

I was thinking that it should be included in a shell too.
Image
Liazon
Calc Guru
Posts: 962
Joined: Thu 27 Oct, 2005 8:28 pm

Post by Liazon »

use API's / Jim e's RGP greyscale package? Still can't get it to work because I can no longer assemble.
Image Image Image
User avatar
KermMartian
Calc Wizard
Posts: 549
Joined: Tue 05 Jul, 2005 11:28 pm
Contact:

Post by KermMartian »

I'll talk to JimE then. Sounds like a plan.
Image Image Image
User avatar
thegamefreak0134
Extreme Poster
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon 23 Jan, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: In front of a Computer, coding
Contact:

Post by thegamefreak0134 »

OK, thanks. The reason I asked was because it said something about using it to make ION programs, so I thought it was limeted to only those. I might take a look, depending on if the other engine i'm considering flops or not.

-gamefreak
I'm not mad, just a little crazy.

DarkNova - a little side project I run.
User avatar
Timendus
Calc King
Posts: 1729
Joined: Sun 23 Jan, 2005 12:37 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Timendus »

You can't use Duck's gpp in an app without modifications. It uses self modifying code. I'm not sure about Jim's, but I guess it's pretty much the same. You'd have to rewrite a few parts to take out the smc, everything else is okay.
http://clap.timendus.com/ - The Calculator Link Alternative Protocol
http://api.timendus.com/ - Make your life easier, leave the coding to the API
http://vera.timendus.com/ - The calc lover's OS
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4132
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

Yeah, both Duck's and Jim e's grayscale packages use smc, so the only way to run them from an APP would be to copy the grayscale routine to a saferam area and run it from there (if you can afford to).

I think that Jim e has an SE only grayscale routine that doesnt use any smc.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
User avatar
KermMartian
Calc Wizard
Posts: 549
Joined: Tue 05 Jul, 2005 11:28 pm
Contact:

Post by KermMartian »

It wouldn't be that hard to eliminate the smc; I could even just keep it within the app, using some random saferam for the few opcodes that are smc.
Image Image Image
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4132
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

Smc is used to rotate the masks, it is also in a very speed crucial area. I dont think that copying to 'few opcodes' to a saferam area would be a good idea. An idea would be to copy the grayscale display routine to saferam and run it from there. It is a very simple task, you just have to make sure that NOTHING touches that saferam area.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
User avatar
thegamefreak0134
Extreme Poster
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon 23 Jan, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: In front of a Computer, coding
Contact:

Post by thegamefreak0134 »

Sounds goos to me. (1) Where can I get the package, and (2) How on earth do I go about copying code to saferam? I mean, wouldn't that mess up any labels and such?
I'm not mad, just a little crazy.

DarkNova - a little side project I run.
User avatar
KermMartian
Calc Wizard
Posts: 549
Joined: Tue 05 Jul, 2005 11:28 pm
Contact:

Post by KermMartian »

1. Not sure - I'd like to know this to. JFGI didn't work.
2. You have to modify it to make labels relative to the beginning of saferam areas in use. For me, I'd have to let programmers know that using the grayscale libs would make certain saferam areas unusable.
Image Image Image
lloydkirk1989
Calc Wizard
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 5:37 am
Location: West Palm Beach,FL
Contact:

Post by lloydkirk1989 »

Where can I get the package?
Hmm...why don't you do a search on ticalc.org?
User avatar
thegamefreak0134
Extreme Poster
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon 23 Jan, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: In front of a Computer, coding
Contact:

Post by thegamefreak0134 »

Or get it from the front page. That works too. I kicked myself when I saw it.

I still have concerns. It says something to the effect that you have to use it to develop ION games. Why is this so?
I'm not mad, just a little crazy.

DarkNova - a little side project I run.
Post Reply