Using Greyscale for APPs

Moderator: Duck

Liazon
Calc Guru
Posts: 962
Joined: Thu 27 Oct, 2005 8:28 pm

Post by Liazon »

i tought latenite was #define TI83PI for ion and #define83P for 83+
Image Image Image
User avatar
benryves
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 3087
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: Croydon, England
Contact:

Post by benryves »

Liazon wrote:i tought latenite was #define TI83PI for ion and #define83P for 83+
Not the latest version. It uses two labels, platform and shell. platform is either ti8x or ti83, and shell is none, ion, or mirageos.
User avatar
Timendus
Calc King
Posts: 1729
Joined: Sun 23 Jan, 2005 12:37 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Timendus »

thegamefreak0134 wrote:I cannot get anywhere near the file for the package. Could I get someone to e-mail it to me? (thegamefreak0134@yahoo.com) Thanks!
But you can probably get to the API. It contains the same code chopped in convenient pieces. See sig.
http://clap.timendus.com/ - The Calculator Link Alternative Protocol
http://api.timendus.com/ - Make your life easier, leave the coding to the API
http://vera.timendus.com/ - The calc lover's OS
User avatar
thegamefreak0134
Extreme Poster
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon 23 Jan, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: In front of a Computer, coding
Contact:

Post by thegamefreak0134 »

That's the same code? Wow. If I can get it to work this time :wink: that will make life a little easier. I'll go ahead and try it. I also am going to be trying BRASS on for size, so it should compile eventually. Thanks!
I'm not mad, just a little crazy.

DarkNova - a little side project I run.
User avatar
KermMartian
Calc Wizard
Posts: 549
Joined: Tue 05 Jul, 2005 11:28 pm
Contact:

Post by KermMartian »

I can't use Latenite because I can't install the .NET framework. :P
Image Image Image
User avatar
thegamefreak0134
Extreme Poster
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon 23 Jan, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: In front of a Computer, coding
Contact:

Post by thegamefreak0134 »

Yay! Field trips to hotels with high speed are really usefull!

I got the file with Jim e's package. Now for the purposes ofmy whining I need you to assume I have two things: A blank APP, and his package alone.

Say I want to do something nice and simple like get a picture running. What all do I need to do to enable greyscale (keeping that APP part in mind) and how do I edit the stuff on the screen directly? (which buffer corresponds to which buffer, etc. etc.)

I think my main prob here is going to be actually getting the greyscale running. After that, I should have the actual drawing part down without too much grief. I am using TASM, so keep that in mind.

BTW, I think this is the last thing I need to actually begin work on the battle engine and world map for pokemon, meaning that I might have working screenshots soon after this is finished with. Thanks again so far!

-gamefreak
I'm not mad, just a little crazy.

DarkNova - a little side project I run.
User avatar
kalan_vod
Calc King
Posts: 2932
Joined: Sat 18 Dec, 2004 6:46 am
Contact:

Post by kalan_vod »

You may want to get your answer over at revsoft as they have a forum using Jims RGP.
threefingeredguy
Calc King
Posts: 2195
Joined: Sun 27 Mar, 2005 4:06 am
Location: sleeping
Contact:

Post by threefingeredguy »

There should be an "enable" call which will set the correct interrupt settings. After that (actually, probably before that), read the instructions and comments in the inc file :D. I'm sure Jim e will be happy to answer your questions over at Revsoft.
Image
Liazon
Calc Guru
Posts: 962
Joined: Thu 27 Oct, 2005 8:28 pm

Post by Liazon »

he has made sprite routines to handle most of your sprite needs.

edit: I'm sad I can't get gs to work on 83+

edit again: gs on 89t looks disgusting!!! :x :x :x
Image Image Image
User avatar
kalan_vod
Calc King
Posts: 2932
Joined: Sat 18 Dec, 2004 6:46 am
Contact:

Post by kalan_vod »

Gs on 89T disgusting? LOL What ever! It is so nice on there if you have the settings good.
User avatar
thegamefreak0134
Extreme Poster
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon 23 Jan, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: In front of a Computer, coding
Contact:

Post by thegamefreak0134 »

Someday this week, I am going to be brave and attempt to get the greyscale kit (Jim e's) running in an APP. Note that this probably won't work, and then I'll have questions. It wouldn't have taken so long, but I'm working on other projects as well.

Provided I do get it to work, I have a question. How do you do text with greyscale running? I just need black text. I realise I can get it going with sprites and a display routine, but it would be nice to be able to use the regular functions, if possible.

-gamefreak
I'm not mad, just a little crazy.

DarkNova - a little side project I run.
User avatar
kalan_vod
Calc King
Posts: 2932
Joined: Sat 18 Dec, 2004 6:46 am
Contact:

Post by kalan_vod »

Well if you are just going to use text and no gs at the time, you can turn off the gs. But if you mean while still using gs then Idk :P.
User avatar
Timendus
Calc King
Posts: 1729
Joined: Sun 23 Jan, 2005 12:37 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Timendus »

Just use the normal vputs and have it write to plotsscreen rather than the display. You can set that with some flag. This will output the text in dark grey, which is probably good enough at first.
It's probably a good idea to write one routine that calls vputs and have all your code call that one routine, so that you'll only have to change things in one place when you want to display text in black.
http://clap.timendus.com/ - The Calculator Link Alternative Protocol
http://api.timendus.com/ - Make your life easier, leave the coding to the API
http://vera.timendus.com/ - The calc lover's OS
User avatar
thegamefreak0134
Extreme Poster
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon 23 Jan, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: In front of a Computer, coding
Contact:

Post by thegamefreak0134 »

OK. What is the code to set said magic flag?
I'm not mad, just a little crazy.

DarkNova - a little side project I run.
User avatar
Timendus
Calc King
Posts: 1729
Joined: Sun 23 Jan, 2005 12:37 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Timendus »

From the Ti-83 manual:

Code: Select all

       Note: The graph backup buffer is used as the "shadow"
             for variable font writes. So when using this font
             in the home screen make sure this flag is reset :

             textwrite,(iy+SGRFLAGS)


       Note: Variable font chars cannot be written to
             the graph screen and its backup buffer
             with one call. If the char needs to be written
             to both the display and the graph backup buffer
             then you must call the display routine once

             with the TEXTWRITE flag reset to write to
             the display, and once with the flag reset to
             write to the buffer.
So:
res textwrite,(iy+SGRFLAGS)
http://clap.timendus.com/ - The Calculator Link Alternative Protocol
http://api.timendus.com/ - Make your life easier, leave the coding to the API
http://vera.timendus.com/ - The calc lover's OS
Post Reply