MaxCoderz

for your 1 bit pleasure!

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat 26 Nov, 2005 9:06 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Sat 26 Nov, 2005 9:00 pm
Posts: 5
looking at the screenshots, it seems that even if there were only one or two bosses it'd still be a great game. for example, halo 1 had no bosses, and it was a critically acclaimed game, regardless of the fact if there were any bosses or not. i think joe is going to blow us all away when this fantastic game is released.

yes yes, i know, metroid always had good bosses, but we are looking at a calculator here, not a damn gba. and he's a 1 man squad (well with the sprite guy, he's not, but he's doing all the programming basically), so we just all have to chill out and let him do his thing.

hey, just think, he might just surprise us with more bosses than we may think!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun 27 Nov, 2005 1:09 am 
Offline
Calc King

Joined: Thu 13 Oct, 2005 1:54 pm
Posts: 1950
Location: UB
I believe the issue with more bosses was the amount of unique tiles you had to include for them. Tiles that were only used once wasted valuable space.

I don't program asm yet, so I don't know if this is feasible, but I had an idea. How about having the game use external levels, each level with a boss. Could you include the unique tiles for the boss in the external level file, then have the game use them when the external level wants to display its boss?

That way, the game would just have to contain the commonly used tiles, and you could have unique bosses(and maybe even other unique tiles/monsters) in each level without making the main game file too big.

_________________
In Memory of the Maxcoderz Trophy Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun 27 Nov, 2005 5:53 pm 
Offline
Calc Guru

Joined: Thu 27 Oct, 2005 8:28 pm
Posts: 962
That's what I wanted to do in my first BASIC game, but back then I didn't know how to optimize so it caused crashes.

I'm not sure if you can call external ASM files that store the tiles for the Bosses. My first reaction would be to store the sprite information into appVar but I'm not sure about that.

Can anybody correct me on this?

edit: btw, what who's Ridley? and how is he important to the storyline? and who is this Adam guy? :D :D :D

_________________
Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: also
PostPosted: Sun 27 Nov, 2005 6:22 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Sat 26 Nov, 2005 3:08 am
Posts: 23
Location: Probibly programming my calculator somewhere!
yeah plus he's got to keep the programming short because most calculators can on play games up to like 23-24 k of ram soo....

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: also
PostPosted: Sun 27 Nov, 2005 9:25 pm 
Offline
Calc King
User avatar

Joined: Sat 18 Dec, 2004 6:46 am
Posts: 2932
Alphawolf wrote:
yeah plus he's got to keep the programming short because most calculators can on play games up to like 23-24 k of ram soo....

Not if he made it into an app.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: yes
PostPosted: Sun 27 Nov, 2005 9:29 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Sat 26 Nov, 2005 3:08 am
Posts: 23
Location: Probibly programming my calculator somewhere!
Oh yeah good point I hadn't thought of that oh wow? Hmmmm yeah if he made it into an app man that game could be fricking awsome. That just makes me want the game even more

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun 27 Nov, 2005 11:44 pm 
Offline
Calc Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
Posts: 1454
Location: Through the Aura
He intends this to run on regular 83 as well as 83+ last I heard, so external levels aren't feasible.

_________________
Image


"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon 28 Nov, 2005 12:55 am 
Offline
Calc King

Joined: Thu 13 Oct, 2005 1:54 pm
Posts: 1950
Location: UB
No external levels? :cry: Maybe an 83+ and higher special feature?

This could become the next mario, and external levels could help.

_________________
In Memory of the Maxcoderz Trophy Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon 28 Nov, 2005 1:17 am 
Offline
Calc King

Joined: Sun 27 Mar, 2005 4:06 am
Posts: 2195
Location: sleeping
Why wouldn't external levels be feasible? Where you thinking archived levels?

Any space a level takes up externally is almost exactly the same as the space it takes up internally.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: crap
PostPosted: Mon 28 Nov, 2005 12:21 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Sat 26 Nov, 2005 3:08 am
Posts: 23
Location: Probibly programming my calculator somewhere!
dreams of metroid being made into an app

*Bam* shot down!! NOOOOOO! :x
Oh well maybe after he finishes it he will make it an app for some of us who own ti83+,84+, or what i have a ti84+ silver!

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB ® Forum Software © phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt