Greyscale tetris for ti-83\84

A forum where you can announce your awesome project(s).

Moderator: MaxCoderz Staff

cjgone
Regular Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue 18 Apr, 2006 5:33 am
Location: Washington->UC Berkeley '15

Greyscale tetris for ti-83\84

Post by cjgone »

----------------------------------------------------------------------------->
ty kalan_vod Imagefor screenshot :D

DOWNLOAD AT YOUR OWN RISK.
<-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Z0mg, it's greyscale (grayscale, who cares!) tetris for the ti-83\84 featuring flickerless greyscale from RGP (revolutionary greyscale package). :D

Source Code: (NOTE: IF YOU CAN READ THE SOURCE CODE, TAKE A COOKIE! The only reason there is source is because free source is ftw and you can confirm that i'm not a code thief [except the routine metioned below]) :D)

and game in one happy package!!
http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fi ... 40646.html

Readme: Includes lotsa crap, but most importantly:

----------------
Playing:
----------------
The hi score table only works when the program is in RAM or if FLASH write back is enabled when it's archived. USE MIRAGE OS (or a similar shell)
--------------
Special thanks:
--------------
istudio

jim e

durk kingma

sigma
-----------------------------
Routines that I did not write:
------------------------------
XOR display

grayscale routine

random number generator

fastcopy

Sigma's text input routine

LUT sprite routine
---------------------------------





Tech Crap:
Sigma's text routine puts the calc in 15 mhz mode for some reason, idk why... so that's why there's the xor a, out ($20),a.

The code is not structured in any senseful way. Attempting to read it will cause mental suffering.

Grayscale is disabled so I can use VPUTS, CPUTS, and every other interrupt mode 1 bcall that I was to lazy to implement.

Efficiency was not my goal.... You might realize that soon as you download it :D
Last edited by cjgone on Thu 17 Jan, 2008 7:24 am, edited 11 times in total.
User avatar
dysfunction
Calc Master
Posts: 1454
Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
Location: Through the Aura

Post by dysfunction »

Try PindurTI for your emulator, has excellent grayscale emulation and a built-in screenshotter- http://users.hszk.bme.hu/~pg429/pindurti/
Image


"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"
User avatar
kalan_vod
Calc King
Posts: 2932
Joined: Sat 18 Dec, 2004 6:46 am
Contact:

Post by kalan_vod »

Image

Note it did reset when I pressed graph to exit, ran with NoShell and it was unarchived..
Liazon
Calc Guru
Posts: 962
Joined: Thu 27 Oct, 2005 8:28 pm

Post by Liazon »

nice!!
Image Image Image
cjgone
Regular Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue 18 Apr, 2006 5:33 am
Location: Washington->UC Berkeley '15

Post by cjgone »

Note it did reset when I pressed graph to exit, ran with NoShell and it was unarchived..
Erm, you mean resest as in memory, or the program just restarted? How often does it do it (everytime?)? OR do you mean the hi score table?

I don't know what Noshell is, but it might be because it isn't copied back. (In mirage OS, it is copied back regardless in ram.) >_<

It also supports optional program writeback and chaining with other parser hooks, such as xLIB.
Optional write back ftw? :D

Erm, I might be able to manually write back the information :o





Thanks for screeny and info. I'll see what I can do about it.:D[/quote]
ISUCK
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri 17 Dec, 2004 9:32 pm

Post by ISUCK »

ok, I think I found a bug. Not too sure how/why it works, but it does.

So I put the game into my calc and played it. Like kalan_vod, it reset the memory. I was using DoorsCS6, and it was in the ram.

So, I was working on some math homework, and I needed to use teh nDeriv() and fnInt() function (in the math button menu) and whenever I typed in a problem for it to solve, it would reset the ram. I was so baffled, I deleted some of my unused programs. I reinstalled the OS, nothing seemed to work. Then, I decided to reinstall tetris again. Sure enough, it crashed as I quit. However, I tried fnInt() again and it worked. :\

Hope this bug gets fixed. Again, I have no idea why that happened. Note that I didn't do ANYTHING in between installing tetris, playing it, and working on my homework, so I think it's safe to assume that nothing else was a factor in my problem.

BTW, i'm using a TI-84+ SE
cjgone
Regular Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue 18 Apr, 2006 5:33 am
Location: Washington->UC Berkeley '15

Post by cjgone »

*cuts wrists*

Am I the only person that isn't getting a crash? >_<


I have no clue about DOOR CS... is it compatible with Mirage OS?

(I should of specified only Mirage OS). -- Now I did. :\


Idk about Kalan vod's problem yet 'cause I don't know what reset (memory, hi score table, blah here, blah there).. -_-'


Is it possible for someone to test it with Mirage OS to see if it works? >_< :( :( :( :(
User avatar
kalan_vod
Calc King
Posts: 2932
Joined: Sat 18 Dec, 2004 6:46 am
Contact:

Post by kalan_vod »

Just tested it on Mirage, same result (ram reset, calc unresponsive).
cjgone
Regular Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue 18 Apr, 2006 5:33 am
Location: Washington->UC Berkeley '15

Post by cjgone »

Soz for all the problems.... updated the file..

http://www.unitedti.org/index.php?act=A ... st&id=2062
erm... I reset my RAM and ran the program with no problems at all...

This is making me sad :(.

What calculator are you using and it crashes after you exit the prog? (On my calc it takes like 10 seconds before returning to mirage.)


Pweese test. If you get a crash, i'm gonna jump off a cliff. :(



ROFL, if it crashes I think I know why.. Just looked at my code...

Code: Select all


cp $FE
ret z  ; some crazy key check that returns the calculator in the wrong interrupt
^WTF...oops.... that wouldn't take the calculator out of interrupt mode 2!!!



if this works, it should work for other shells :D
User avatar
kv83
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 2735
Joined: Wed 15 Dec, 2004 7:26 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by kv83 »

Nicely done. :)
Image
cjgone
Regular Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue 18 Apr, 2006 5:33 am
Location: Washington->UC Berkeley '15

Post by cjgone »

ZOMG ZOMG ZOMG!!!!

From superior requests, I have impemented 10 by x and 14 by x as an option so you can feel as if you were playing the standard tetris! <3

PLZZZ download and test it this last time and make sure it actually works. TY.

One last screenshot plz.
User avatar
kalan_vod
Calc King
Posts: 2932
Joined: Sat 18 Dec, 2004 6:46 am
Contact:

Post by kalan_vod »

Image

Doesn't crash anymore, extend your game play with the 14 across feature being my favorite! The link you posted doesn't work so here is a new one.
cjgone
Regular Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue 18 Apr, 2006 5:33 am
Location: Washington->UC Berkeley '15

Post by cjgone »

Kalan, thanks for the support. ^^

I'll upload on ticalc now :D, to bad my program takes up so much memory. Oh well, greyscale is ftw. :D

If I can somehow get the C compiler i'm using to work, I want to make some more pwnage games. :twisted:
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4141
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

Hey im quite impressed with this project. Grayscale is nice and the game plays pretty well.

As for the C compiler (z88dk right?), i wouldnt worry about it too much since all it really creates is bloatware. I know you probably dont like hearing that but i do have a decent amount of experience messing around with it. The programs it produces are comparable to BASIC+libs in speed and size.

I can give you some tips for getting it to work correctly if you want though.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
cjgone
Regular Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue 18 Apr, 2006 5:33 am
Location: Washington->UC Berkeley '15

Post by cjgone »

Thanks tr1p1ea. ^.^


I realize that the C compiler probably isn't the best option for calculator coding, but I still want to use it ^_^. I'm probably going to do a lot of inserted assembly language + some C for the annoying stuff (and of course, just pure assembly coding). :P

And come on, the output can't be worse then my own assembly coding. ;)


I would be really thankful if you could show me how to get working files for the Ti-84\84 plus SE.



Yay, my game got uploaded to ticalc, but it doesn't seem to be fully looked over yet 'cause they forgot the screenshot and it says no documentation or source code.

I gave it the most exciting description, so everyone will be happy to play it ( good grammar, who wants that?!!!).
http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fi ... 40646.html
Post Reply