MaxCoderz

for your 1 bit pleasure!

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 128 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 09 Aug, 2007 4:16 am 
Offline
Sir Posts-A-Lot
User avatar

Joined: Mon 01 Jan, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 225
Location: Pennsylvania, US
driesguldolf: Yeah! That happened with me on the first release, but I never reported it. I restarted and restarted, but the lines wouldn't go away and they were on every level :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 09 Aug, 2007 10:28 am 
Offline
Extreme Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu 17 May, 2007 4:49 pm
Posts: 395
Location: $4080
Just resend a non damaged copy of the game to your calc, it worked for me, I'll keep the damaged copy (if kv83 wants to analyse it) on my computer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 09 Aug, 2007 10:38 am 
Offline
Sir Posts-A-Lot
User avatar

Joined: Mon 01 Jan, 2007 10:39 am
Posts: 225
Location: Pennsylvania, US
Yeah that is what I did :) . This was like 1 year ago when this happened to me.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 09 Aug, 2007 10:57 am 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff
User avatar

Joined: Wed 15 Dec, 2004 7:26 pm
Posts: 2735
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Well, if the bug is in the RGP, I guess I can't do much. Were you able to reproduce the bug (or was this caused by RGP aswell?) when pushing the iceblock out of the screen?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 09 Aug, 2007 12:08 pm 
Offline
Calc King
User avatar

Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Posts: 2457
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
driesguldolf wrote:
Ah yes, just as I tought

Yay found another bug:
download the game to your calc and pull the cable while you are playing, the game will hang but the grayscale will stay. Now that bug sounds familiar! Hey Jim e, there's work for ya!

I assume that for the grayscale you use a costum interrupt (IM 2), you are probabely using Jim e's GPP package, I think the bug is a stack overflow caused by outputting the wrong bytes when the interrupt finishes. Jim e once showed me how to handle an isr and I encountered the exact same bug when pulling the cable (the bug is also on wikiti).

Any news?
What calc do you have? That means that an interrupt isn't being acknowledged, a link interrupt. However the 83+ link interrupt should be disabled, That could only mean that either theres more to it than documented or that its some other hardware.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat 11 Aug, 2007 2:54 pm 
Offline
Extreme Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu 17 May, 2007 4:49 pm
Posts: 395
Location: $4080
@kv83: nah, I can't reproduce the bug. But I still have the game file where the bug is 'activated' (if you want it to compare it with the non damaged file).

@Jim e: I have a ti83plus and a ti84plus, I've only been able to check the ti84plus OS2.21 (where the bug happens using the usb connector (the only cable I've checked btw))
I don't know about the other cables or ti83plus (wich I'll be able to test in september (don't ask)).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon 13 Aug, 2007 1:21 am 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff
User avatar

Joined: Wed 15 Dec, 2004 7:26 pm
Posts: 2735
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Heh. To much work :P I always say. If it works again, it works. Could've been anything really.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue 14 Aug, 2007 10:57 pm 
Offline
Calc King
User avatar

Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Posts: 2457
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Sorry I haven't been around as much, Thats not really a bug as much as it is simply not supporting the hardware your running on.

Since its a usb interrupt, you need to disable usb hardware. I happen to know the portthat controls usb interrupts but I don't suggest using it since it may be subject to change.

There should be a bcall for it, but I forget what it is. In any case, thats something that should be handled at shell level. So in other words, just don't have the cable plugged in when you're running your programs.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 128 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB ® Forum Software © phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt