MaxCoderz

for your 1 bit pleasure!

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed 20 Apr, 2005 11:05 pm 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff
User avatar

Joined: Sat 18 Dec, 2004 3:34 am
Posts: 140
Location: West Chicago.
Well then. Thanks for the little tutorial on how to do that stuff.

Second, nice title screens. I'll have to see how they look on the actual calc. But feel free to come up with more ideas.

Third, SO isn't actually a sci-fi game, more of a fantasy-ish game. So maybe that'll help with the ideas.

Fourth, OmniCalc now can use that bottom-most row of pixels? Yay, another row of sprites!

Fifth, oh damn, I completely forgot about RigView! And I was actually using that already for a few pictures, too, for a more cinematic quality. The only problem is that if any button is pressed, it cancels the picture. If anything, I'd want it to cancel out when either 2nd or Enter is pressed, preferebly 2nd, as I'm trying to keep button use to the directional buttons, 2nd, and Alpha. Maybe Mode.

And sixth, I'm actually not doing all that bad on Ram. Maybe between 6000 and 10000 bytes left... And that could be increased by merging some of the pictures that are used only for sprites.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 21 Apr, 2005 1:08 am 
Offline
Calc King
User avatar

Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 6:47 pm
Posts: 2286
Location: Quebec (Canada)
BetaSword wrote:
Fourth, OmniCalc now can use that bottom-most row of pixels? Yay, another row of sprites!

Fifth, oh damn, I completely forgot about RigView! And I was actually using that already for a few pictures, too, for a more cinematic quality. The only problem is that if any button is pressed, it cancels the picture. If anything, I'd want it to cancel out when either 2nd or Enter is pressed, preferebly 2nd, as I'm trying to keep button use to the directional buttons, 2nd, and Alpha. Maybe Mode.

Well, make sure you dont forget to specify in the readme that the game will require omnicalc 1.26 or higher :)

Hmm, well for rigview I was forgetting about the fact it was waiting for any key. Also I wish there was a version of Flash Gordon that allow you to run not only BASIC programs from flash rom but ASM programs as well. :(

_________________
ImageImage
Bandcamp|FB|Youtube|Twitter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 21 Apr, 2005 2:18 am 
Offline
Extreme Poster

Joined: Sun 13 Mar, 2005 11:50 pm
Posts: 346
Location: Buffalo Grove, IL
but vti only works with 1.12!

_________________
I WORSHIP THOSE WHO LIKE METAL

'MY OTHER RIDE IS YOUR MOM....'
ImageJeff Hanneman-Slayer (1991 Black Magic Video)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 21 Apr, 2005 12:37 pm 
Offline
Calc King
User avatar

Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 6:47 pm
Posts: 2286
Location: Quebec (Canada)
VTI rom dumper can also dump more recent rom and VTI alpha work on rom 1.14

_________________
ImageImage
Bandcamp|FB|Youtube|Twitter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 21 Apr, 2005 2:12 pm 
Offline
Extreme Poster

Joined: Sun 13 Mar, 2005 11:50 pm
Posts: 346
Location: Buffalo Grove, IL
oh, but i have 1.16

isn't there a version of omnicalc that works with 1.12?

_________________
I WORSHIP THOSE WHO LIKE METAL

'MY OTHER RIDE IS YOUR MOM....'
ImageJeff Hanneman-Slayer (1991 Black Magic Video)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 21 Apr, 2005 4:23 pm 
Offline
Calc King
User avatar

Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 6:47 pm
Posts: 2286
Location: Quebec (Canada)
I guess there was Omnicalc 1.00, but I dunno andits very buggy. Maybe you could try to dump your ROM 1.16 with VTI to see if it works because I only tried with 1.14.

_________________
ImageImage
Bandcamp|FB|Youtube|Twitter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 01 Dec, 2005 1:20 am 
Offline
Calc Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
Posts: 1454
Location: Through the Aura
Sorry to revive this thread, but now that the xLib beta supports running even asm programs from archive, you could use Rigview for your title screen without unarchiving your picture (which is stored as an asm program on your calc, and is compressed, so it takes much less mem for 4-level gray than Basic greyscale takes for 3-level gray).

_________________
Image


"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 01 Dec, 2005 1:39 am 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff
User avatar

Joined: Sat 18 Dec, 2004 3:34 am
Posts: 140
Location: West Chicago.
... Holy crap, you're right. Damn, that's awesome! I'm loving this xLIB more and more!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB ® Forum Software © phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt