MaxCoderz

for your 1 bit pleasure!

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Bug
PostPosted: Tue 29 Mar, 2005 3:08 pm 
Offline
Extreme Poster

Joined: Tue 21 Dec, 2004 6:49 am
Posts: 496
Location: WI
I've mentioned this to you before, Tr1p, but I was able to use a simple solution, now it matters a little bit more...
If you have a matrix that has zero in it (the matrix being your map), and you use the omnicalc sprite routine, it messes up, here's some code...
Code:
{1:Asm(prmXLIB
{2,0:Asm(prgmXLIB
While 1
{4,0,0,12,8,0,11,0,7,0,0,1:Asm(prgmXLIB
Repeat getKey
End
Real(20,0,8,0,8,8,0,0               "Omnicalc's sprite
Repeat getKey
End
End

If you use a matrix that is half filled wiht ones, and half filled with zeros, and you make sure your picture has the two sprites, this'll show you the error... My zero is a blank sprite, and my one is a block...
The reason I have the Repeat getKey is so that it will draw the tile map, then wait, then draw the sprite, wait, and update the tile map...

Two simple solutions are to use XLIB's sprites, or not use zero in the matrix, which I might do (the latter)...

_________________
Shaun


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue 29 Mar, 2005 7:01 pm 
Offline
Calc King
User avatar

Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 6:47 pm
Posts: 2286
Location: Quebec (Canada)
I guess you are talking about the garbled sprite 0 bug:
Image

Look how the garbled sprites act when you move the cursor. :shock:
Has this been fixed in the recent version of xLIB?

_________________
ImageImage
Bandcamp|FB|Youtube|Twitter


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed 30 Mar, 2005 5:08 am 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Posts: 4094
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Hhhmmm... I have heard of this bug but i have no idea why it happens. Perhaps something it messing with the sprite data.

Have you tried it whilst using sprite page 2? Does the bug still happen.

The pc with the xLIB source is in the shed and has no net access :S.

_________________
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed 30 Mar, 2005 3:26 pm 
Offline
Extreme Poster

Joined: Tue 21 Dec, 2004 6:49 am
Posts: 496
Location: WI
Whoa, with page two it replaces the screen with a bunch of the sprite that you are using as the omnicalc sprite...

_________________
Shaun


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed 30 Mar, 2005 5:31 pm 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Posts: 4094
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Perhaps Omnicalc uses the saferam areas?

_________________
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed 30 Mar, 2005 5:37 pm 
Offline
Calc King
User avatar

Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 6:47 pm
Posts: 2286
Location: Quebec (Canada)
I think it use ApdRAM or something like that

_________________
ImageImage
Bandcamp|FB|Youtube|Twitter


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed 30 Mar, 2005 7:23 pm 
Offline
Sir Posts-A-Lot

Joined: Mon 21 Feb, 2005 5:34 am
Posts: 252
Location: Laveen, Arizona
Yes, like I said somewhere else, Omnicalc does indeed use saveSScreen for the sprite( function; that's why I'm so frustrated w/ ZGreylib :x

edit: Omnicalc uses the beginning of appBackUpScreen too... Michael took all our safeRAM :(

_________________
"If SOURCE is outlawed, only outlaws will have SOURCE."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed 30 Mar, 2005 8:36 pm 
Offline
Calc King
User avatar

Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 6:47 pm
Posts: 2286
Location: Quebec (Canada)
Hmm I never tried page two yet because of the APD thingy. Maybe I could manage to deal with one sprite sheet at time. I am keeping all xLIB version on my websites including 0.1a because some people might want to use only the features of an old version or dont want to modify their programs too much when upgrading to a new xLIB version

_________________
ImageImage
Bandcamp|FB|Youtube|Twitter


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed 30 Mar, 2005 9:23 pm 
Offline
Extreme Poster

Joined: Tue 21 Dec, 2004 6:49 am
Posts: 496
Location: WI
I don't know anything about ASM, so don't kill me for this, but is there any way to make your own saferam?

_________________
Shaun


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed 30 Mar, 2005 9:36 pm 
Offline
Sir Posts-A-Lot

Joined: Mon 21 Feb, 2005 5:34 am
Posts: 252
Location: Laveen, Arizona
Not "quickly"; appBackUpScreen and plotSScreen are fixed system RAM areas that TI allocated. I suppose you could make an AppVar or something and store the picture there... but only as a last resort.

_________________
"If SOURCE is outlawed, only outlaws will have SOURCE."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 31 Mar, 2005 4:43 am 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Posts: 4094
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Well it appears that Omnicalc is the source of the problem.

This represents a real problem as now i dont really have any decent saferam areas. The only easy way around this would be to simply include 2 screen buffers in xLIB, this would of course drive the size up 1536 bytes.

_________________
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 31 Mar, 2005 1:34 pm 
Offline
Calc King
User avatar

Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 6:47 pm
Posts: 2286
Location: Quebec (Canada)
That might be an idea, as diortem opnly takes up 10 kb of RAM

_________________
ImageImage
Bandcamp|FB|Youtube|Twitter


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 31 Mar, 2005 2:47 pm 
Offline
Extreme Poster

Joined: Tue 21 Dec, 2004 6:49 am
Posts: 496
Location: WI
Or just tell everyone that they can't use sprite 0 if they use Omnicalc...
And then tell them to yell at Michael for taking all the good safeRAM...

_________________
Shaun


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 31 Mar, 2005 10:24 pm 
Offline
Calc Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
Posts: 1454
Location: Through the Aura
I think forgetting about sprite 0 is the best idea... besides, I usually leave sprite 0 blank anyways so that a matrix filled with zeros (the default of course) would generate an empty map.

_________________
Image


"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri 01 Apr, 2005 3:30 am 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Posts: 4094
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Well i dont think that anyone needs to yell at Michael_V :).

_________________
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB ® Forum Software © phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt