xLIB v0.6b Testing

Moderator: tr1p1ea

User avatar
crzyrbl
Calc Wizard
Posts: 518
Joined: Wed 06 Jul, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: 3rd rock....

Post by crzyrbl »

Thats not what i meant. I meant if you have the two APPs, the game, and xLIB, can the game still use the real( calls to xLIB.
(\__/)
(='.'=)This is Bunny. Copy and paste bunny into your
(")_(")signature to help him gain world domination.

Image
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4122
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

It should be ok, but i guess we wont know for sure until its tested.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
dragon__lance
Regular Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat 18 Jun, 2005 9:15 pm
Contact:

Post by dragon__lance »

just so u know, the 16*16spritemapper works perfectly for me! *cuddles xlib!
I thought that xlib game's couldn't be used with basicbulider because the pic variables wouldn't allow it. As pic's from basicbuilder are read-only. corect me if i'm wrong....(wait, if the pic's are seperate from basic builder would it work?)
katmaster
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue 09 Aug, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: south of the north pole
Contact:

Post by katmaster »

I'm having issues withe running archived programs.

It goes like this right?:

Code: Select all

"prgmBOMBER
real(10,0,0
prgmXTEMP000


I keep getting an "undefined" error doing it like this...

EDIT: It doesn't work with Pindur TI (running OS version 1.18) or with my actual calc (running 1.19).
cheese=yum
Image
User avatar
crzyrbl
Calc Wizard
Posts: 518
Joined: Wed 06 Jul, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: 3rd rock....

Post by crzyrbl »

leave out the 'prgm'
try it again
it should work now
(\__/)
(='.'=)This is Bunny. Copy and paste bunny into your
(")_(")signature to help him gain world domination.

Image
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4122
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

Yeah, dont include the 'prgm' token!

Also you can include the PIC's with the BASICBuilder version but only if you wish to read them and not modify them. If you wish to modify them at runtime you could just copy them to another PIC first.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
User avatar
dysfunction
Calc Master
Posts: 1454
Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
Location: Through the Aura

Post by dysfunction »

Does Basicbuilder actually support all 255 pics?
Image


"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"
katmaster
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue 09 Aug, 2005 9:34 pm
Location: south of the north pole
Contact:

Post by katmaster »

crzyrbl wrote:leave out the 'prgm'
try it again
it should work now


Oh, duhhhhh!!! Just like it says in the read-me...... I must have been REALLY tired last night :) It works now. Thanks a ton!!!!
cheese=yum
Image
User avatar
crzyrbl
Calc Wizard
Posts: 518
Joined: Wed 06 Jul, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: 3rd rock....

Post by crzyrbl »

good news! I tested xLib with Basic Builder and it works! The only problem is Basic Builder appears to take so much RAM, if i have anything unarchived at all, i get a memory error...
(\__/)
(='.'=)This is Bunny. Copy and paste bunny into your
(")_(")signature to help him gain world domination.

Image
User avatar
kalan_vod
Calc King
Posts: 2932
Joined: Sat 18 Dec, 2004 6:46 am
Contact:

Post by kalan_vod »

Even though it is inside an app, aren't the programs runned through RAM? I think they are copied into the RAM upon execution?
dragon__lance
Regular Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat 18 Jun, 2005 9:15 pm
Contact:

Post by dragon__lance »

Out of curiosity, is it possible to make a game, then put all the data in prgms in archive. Then have a basicbuilder app that runs all the prgms u need from ram?
User avatar
kalan_vod
Calc King
Posts: 2932
Joined: Sat 18 Dec, 2004 6:46 am
Contact:

Post by kalan_vod »

Doesn't hurt to try? Well it could, but I don't know sorry :(.
User avatar
crzyrbl
Calc Wizard
Posts: 518
Joined: Wed 06 Jul, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: 3rd rock....

Post by crzyrbl »

dragon__lance wrote:Out of curiosity, is it possible to make a game, then put all the data in prgms in archive. Then have a basicbuilder app that runs all the prgms u need from ram?


In theory, yes. But in actuality for a big game, no. For some reason, basic builder apps require an insane amount of RAM (18k-22k). Even if you archive the other "data" prgms, you have to unarchive them at some point in time to run them. If basic builder apps could only unarchive the part of themselves that is in the middle of running into a temp prgm, this would be possible.
(\__/)
(='.'=)This is Bunny. Copy and paste bunny into your
(")_(")signature to help him gain world domination.

Image
necro
Calc King
Posts: 1619
Joined: Sat 26 Mar, 2005 2:45 am
Location: your shadow

Post by necro »

ask elf prince
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4122
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

There seems to be a problem with xLIB screwing with the Y-Vars. I havent been able to pinpoint it but it might have something to do with the TileMap routine or the RecallPic routine.

In my game it doesnt happen, but it happens in Kevins Metroid.

I wont have much time to go bug searching until i am done with my studies and SoC.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
Post Reply