MaxCoderz

for your 1 bit pleasure!

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 268 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun 05 Mar, 2006 4:46 pm 
Offline
Calc Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Wed 06 Jul, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 518
Location: 3rd rock....
Thats not what i meant. I meant if you have the two APPs, the game, and xLIB, can the game still use the real( calls to xLIB.

_________________
(\__/)
(='.'=)This is Bunny. Copy and paste bunny into your
(")_(")signature to help him gain world domination.

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun 05 Mar, 2006 5:13 pm 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Posts: 4094
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
It should be ok, but i guess we wont know for sure until its tested.

_________________
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun 05 Mar, 2006 11:10 pm 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sat 18 Jun, 2005 9:15 pm
Posts: 82
just so u know, the 16*16spritemapper works perfectly for me! *cuddles xlib!
I thought that xlib game's couldn't be used with basicbulider because the pic variables wouldn't allow it. As pic's from basicbuilder are read-only. corect me if i'm wrong....(wait, if the pic's are seperate from basic builder would it work?)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon 06 Mar, 2006 4:51 am 
Offline
Sir Posts-A-Lot

Joined: Tue 09 Aug, 2005 9:34 pm
Posts: 252
Location: south of the north pole
I'm having issues withe running archived programs.

It goes like this right?:

Code:
"prgmBOMBER
real(10,0,0
prgmXTEMP000


I keep getting an "undefined" error doing it like this...

EDIT: It doesn't work with Pindur TI (running OS version 1.18) or with my actual calc (running 1.19).

_________________
cheese=yum
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon 06 Mar, 2006 5:48 am 
Offline
Calc Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Wed 06 Jul, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 518
Location: 3rd rock....
leave out the 'prgm'
try it again
it should work now

_________________
(\__/)
(='.'=)This is Bunny. Copy and paste bunny into your
(")_(")signature to help him gain world domination.

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon 06 Mar, 2006 10:27 am 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Posts: 4094
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Yeah, dont include the 'prgm' token!

Also you can include the PIC's with the BASICBuilder version but only if you wish to read them and not modify them. If you wish to modify them at runtime you could just copy them to another PIC first.

_________________
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon 06 Mar, 2006 2:19 pm 
Offline
Calc Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed 22 Dec, 2004 3:07 am
Posts: 1454
Location: Through the Aura
Does Basicbuilder actually support all 255 pics?

_________________
Image


"You're very clever, young man, but it's turtles all the way down!"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue 07 Mar, 2006 2:49 am 
Offline
Sir Posts-A-Lot

Joined: Tue 09 Aug, 2005 9:34 pm
Posts: 252
Location: south of the north pole
crzyrbl wrote:
leave out the 'prgm'
try it again
it should work now


Oh, duhhhhh!!! Just like it says in the read-me...... I must have been REALLY tired last night :) It works now. Thanks a ton!!!!

_________________
cheese=yum
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue 07 Mar, 2006 3:12 am 
Offline
Calc Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Wed 06 Jul, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 518
Location: 3rd rock....
good news! I tested xLib with Basic Builder and it works! The only problem is Basic Builder appears to take so much RAM, if i have anything unarchived at all, i get a memory error...

_________________
(\__/)
(='.'=)This is Bunny. Copy and paste bunny into your
(")_(")signature to help him gain world domination.

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue 07 Mar, 2006 3:20 am 
Offline
Calc King
User avatar

Joined: Sat 18 Dec, 2004 6:46 am
Posts: 2932
Even though it is inside an app, aren't the programs runned through RAM? I think they are copied into the RAM upon execution?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 09 Mar, 2006 1:51 am 
Offline
Regular Member

Joined: Sat 18 Jun, 2005 9:15 pm
Posts: 82
Out of curiosity, is it possible to make a game, then put all the data in prgms in archive. Then have a basicbuilder app that runs all the prgms u need from ram?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 09 Mar, 2006 2:20 am 
Offline
Calc King
User avatar

Joined: Sat 18 Dec, 2004 6:46 am
Posts: 2932
Doesn't hurt to try? Well it could, but I don't know sorry :(.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri 10 Mar, 2006 12:26 am 
Offline
Calc Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Wed 06 Jul, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 518
Location: 3rd rock....
dragon__lance wrote:
Out of curiosity, is it possible to make a game, then put all the data in prgms in archive. Then have a basicbuilder app that runs all the prgms u need from ram?


In theory, yes. But in actuality for a big game, no. For some reason, basic builder apps require an insane amount of RAM (18k-22k). Even if you archive the other "data" prgms, you have to unarchive them at some point in time to run them. If basic builder apps could only unarchive the part of themselves that is in the middle of running into a temp prgm, this would be possible.

_________________
(\__/)
(='.'=)This is Bunny. Copy and paste bunny into your
(")_(")signature to help him gain world domination.

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri 10 Mar, 2006 2:12 am 
Offline
Calc King

Joined: Sat 26 Mar, 2005 2:45 am
Posts: 1619
Location: your shadow
ask elf prince


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon 12 Jun, 2006 3:54 pm 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Posts: 4094
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
There seems to be a problem with xLIB screwing with the Y-Vars. I havent been able to pinpoint it but it might have something to do with the TileMap routine or the RecallPic routine.

In my game it doesnt happen, but it happens in Kevins Metroid.

I wont have much time to go bug searching until i am done with my studies and SoC.

_________________
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 268 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB ® Forum Software © phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt