MaxCoderz

for your 1 bit pleasure!

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed 31 Aug, 2005 1:14 am 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Wed 31 Aug, 2005 1:10 am
Posts: 5
I did a complete reset on my TI-84+ Silver Edition, and installed the latest version of MirageOS, TVF, and TVF Chapter 1...but I can't see TVF at all in the menu of MirageOS. It isn't there at all... -.- The folder says nothing is in it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed 31 Aug, 2005 2:14 am 
Offline
Calc King

Joined: Sun 27 Mar, 2005 4:06 am
Posts: 2195
Location: sleeping
Don't install from a Macintosh, that fixed most of my install problems.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed 31 Aug, 2005 2:15 am 
Offline
Calc Master

Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 10:01 pm
Posts: 1110
Location: In the state of Roo Fearing
I'm not sure if TVF is SUPPOSED to show up in MirageOS; try running it directly from the program menu.

_________________
ImageImage
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed 31 Aug, 2005 5:11 am 
Offline
Calc Master

Joined: Sat 15 Jan, 2005 3:56 am
Posts: 1116
Location: ooga booga land
Ya, it definitely is. :o At least, that's how I ran it.

_________________
bananas... o.o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed 31 Aug, 2005 7:29 am 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff

Joined: Fri 17 Dec, 2004 5:33 pm
Posts: 790
Location: On the dark side of the moon.
I've never heard of that problem. It should show up in MOS since it's designed for that OS. I think the problem lies in the way you send the game to your calculator. Could you specify your sending paradigm (the way you send)?

_________________
"They say that sea was created by a man named Maarten Zwartbol, a long time ago...." - Duck, an old Corbin version


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 01 Sep, 2005 1:14 am 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Wed 31 Aug, 2005 1:10 am
Posts: 5
All I'm doing is right clicking on the TVF TIConnect File (As I do for all other games), and selecting Send to TI Device. No matter how much I fool around with it, it won't show up in MirageOS, and I don't know how to just run it by itself from the Program menu.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 01 Sep, 2005 7:22 am 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff

Joined: Fri 17 Dec, 2004 5:33 pm
Posts: 790
Location: On the dark side of the moon.
Running it from the prgm menu won't work. It can only be run from ION or MirageOS. But most of the time there is not enough room left for ION.

Are you sure you have totally resetted your calculator before sending TVF?

_________________
"They say that sea was created by a man named Maarten Zwartbol, a long time ago...." - Duck, an old Corbin version


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 01 Sep, 2005 8:47 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Wed 31 Aug, 2005 1:10 am
Posts: 5
Yep, I do a full reset from the memory menu, install MirageOS (latest version), then TVF and the first chapter. It still won't appear in MOS. (And yes, I make sure it's in the RAM and not archived...I think that's what I'm supposed to do, correct?).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 01 Sep, 2005 9:46 pm 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff
User avatar

Joined: Wed 15 Dec, 2004 7:26 pm
Posts: 2735
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Do you have the correct version of MirageOS?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 01 Sep, 2005 10:10 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue 21 Dec, 2004 2:46 pm
Posts: 102
Location: Santa Clarita, California
Assuming it's actually showing up in the program menu? (i.e. confirmed on-calc)

_________________
--Steve Riekeberg
MaxCoderz Co-Founder, Ex-Staff Member
Image
http://www.missingintellect.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 01 Sep, 2005 10:12 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Wed 31 Aug, 2005 1:10 am
Posts: 5
*nods* I should, yes, as it was the one downloaded directly from the MirageOS website, and yes TVF shows up in the PRGMs menu.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri 02 Sep, 2005 11:37 am 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Wed 31 Aug, 2005 1:10 am
Posts: 5
I've had no problem getting other games to show up in MirageOS when I try and 'install' them...Firetrack 2, Phoenix, Reign of Legends 3... =/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB ® Forum Software © phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt