MaxCoderz

for your 1 bit pleasure!

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue 21 Oct, 2008 2:18 am 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun 12 Oct, 2008 1:42 am
Posts: 137
Location: Boise, Idaho
Okay,
today I tried sending a program of mine from my 84+SE to my friend's 83+ to better aid him in his calculus 2 class. I plugged in the correct plug and expected it to work, because I've done it with other 83+'s previously. When I sent the program to my friend's calculator, the error "Error in Xmit" occurred. Don't think I did something wrong in the sending and receiving process, I know how this sort of thing works.
So, before I typed this post, I consulted the TI84+SE manual on the issue, it says the following:

Error in Xmit
-Make sure the cable is plugged in firmly and the receive unit is in receive mode.
-[ON] was pressed.
-You tried a backup from TI82 to a TI84+
-You tried to transfer data (other than a list) to a 82 from a 84+
-Other 82 crap

As you can see, most of the solutions are for TI82's. My problem is for a TI83+. None of the following from the list apply to my error. I thought the problem may be because my friend's calculator is probably 5 years old and would need an OS update, but that shouldn't even matter, should it?
Any suggestions in sending my file to my friend's calculator?
P.S. I thought of bringing his calculator home and transferring from my computer, but I don't have the old type of port on my computer. Therefore, this cannot be a solution when posting here.

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue 21 Oct, 2008 10:38 am 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Posts: 3064
Location: Croydon, England
As far as I'm aware the two calculators are link-compatible (in the same way that they're key compatible and assembly-program compatible). If your calculator can transfer files to other calculators fine it may indicate a problem with theirs; can they transfer files to other calculators? It may be worth trying to reset RAM or similar on theirs (back up important data first).

I could be speaking nonsense, though, having never seen an 84+...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue 21 Oct, 2008 7:42 pm 
Offline
Regular Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun 12 Oct, 2008 1:42 am
Posts: 137
Location: Boise, Idaho
Alrighty,
I took some time to fool around with his calculator before class and I got it to work. Weird that it didn't work before though :puzzled:

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri 24 Oct, 2008 12:08 pm 
Offline
Maxcoderz Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Posts: 4095
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Yeah sometimes these things only work when they want to :).

_________________
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed 29 Oct, 2008 9:44 am 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Mon 16 Jul, 2007 7:02 am
Posts: 30
If one of you has somewhat low batteries, that can cause a problem. Because the voltage fluxuates, it might work at one time and not another. Or, could've been some dust in the port or something that was messing it up. Who knows?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB ® Forum Software © phpBB Group | DVGFX2 by: Matt